American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083176

Has George W. Bush -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel afraid?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 7 .3% .3% -5.37
Don't know 10 .4% .7% -4.92
Yes 1160 49.9% 50.7% -.86
No 1146 49.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
9
0.4%
10
Yes 46.6%
466
52.4%
694
49.9%
1160
No 53.2%
531
46.5%
615
49.3%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Yes 45.5%
656
59.2%
345
53.4%
140
58.3%
14
50.0%
1155
No 54.0%
779
39.8%
232
45.4%
119
41.7%
10
49.3%
1140
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.4%
10
Yes 55.5%
237
53.0%
330
51.1%
354
44.2%
170
33.5%
58
49.9%
1149
No 43.8%
187
46.7%
291
48.5%
336
54.8%
211
63.6%
110
49.3%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
Yes 62.2%
158
50.1%
199
45.4%
499
53.1%
304
49.9%
1160
No 36.6%
93
49.1%
195
53.8%
591
46.6%
267
49.3%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
Yes 46.6%
234
70.9%
324
52.5%
261
35.9%
227
50.1%
1046
No 52.2%
262
28.7%
131
47.1%
234
63.8%
404
49.4%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
Yes 48.7%
849
53.8%
304
49.9%
1153
No 50.6%
882
45.8%
259
49.4%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share