American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083177

Has George W. Bush -- because of the kind of person he is or because of something he has done, ever made you feel proud?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .4% .4% -5.32
Don't know 18 .8% 1.2% -4.88
Yes 894 38.5% 39.6% -1
No 1402 60.4% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.1%
15
0.8%
18
Yes 40.8%
408
36.7%
486
38.5%
894
No 58.6%
585
61.7%
817
60.4%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
Yes 47.8%
689
18.9%
110
32.1%
84
25.0%
6
38.5%
889
No 51.4%
741
79.2%
462
66.8%
175
75.0%
18
60.4%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.4%
9
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.8%
18
Yes 29.5%
126
37.1%
231
42.1%
292
42.3%
163
42.8%
74
38.5%
886
No 69.1%
295
62.3%
388
56.7%
393
56.4%
217
54.9%
95
60.3%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
14
0.2%
1
0.8%
18
Yes 31.9%
81
33.2%
132
41.4%
455
39.4%
226
38.5%
894
No 66.5%
169
66.5%
264
56.9%
625
60.0%
344
60.4%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
14
Yes 22.7%
114
24.3%
111
36.0%
179
63.7%
403
38.6%
807
No 75.5%
379
75.5%
345
63.0%
313
35.7%
226
60.5%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.0%
17
0.2%
1
0.8%
18
Yes 40.6%
708
32.4%
183
38.6%
891
No 58.1%
1013
67.3%
380
60.3%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share