American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083178B

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he provides strong leadership' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'provides strong leadership'? (Does this phrase describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 7 .3% .3% -4.51
Don't know 7 .3% .6% -4.05
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 51.8% -.85
Extremely well 82 3.5% 55.3% .07
Quite well 279 12% 67.3% .53
Not too well 405 17.4% 84.8% .99
Not well at all 354 15.2% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 3.8%
38
3.3%
44
3.5%
82
Quite well 12.1%
121
11.9%
158
12.0%
279
Not too well 16.8%
168
17.9%
237
17.4%
405
Not well at all 15.1%
151
15.3%
203
15.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 4.1%
59
2.1%
12
3.4%
9
8.3%
2
3.5%
82
Quite well 14.2%
205
7.0%
41
10.3%
27
16.7%
4
12.0%
277
Not too well 17.7%
255
17.8%
104
14.9%
39
16.7%
4
17.4%
402
Not well at all 12.2%
176
21.1%
123
18.7%
49
20.8%
5
15.3%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 2.1%
9
3.4%
21
5.2%
36
2.3%
9
4.0%
7
3.6%
82
Quite well 12.4%
53
11.7%
73
11.5%
80
13.8%
53
9.8%
17
12.0%
276
Not too well 17.3%
74
19.7%
123
14.4%
100
19.2%
74
16.2%
28
17.3%
399
Not well at all 15.9%
68
16.4%
102
14.6%
101
16.4%
63
10.4%
18
15.3%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 1.2%
3
2.0%
8
4.9%
54
3.0%
17
3.5%
82
Quite well 9.1%
23
12.3%
49
13.2%
145
10.8%
62
12.0%
279
Not too well 18.1%
46
19.9%
79
16.9%
186
16.4%
94
17.4%
405
Not well at all 16.5%
42
13.9%
55
14.6%
160
16.9%
97
15.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 2.4%
12
1.3%
6
1.8%
9
7.7%
49
3.6%
76
Quite well 9.0%
45
8.3%
38
9.7%
48
19.1%
121
12.1%
252
Not too well 18.1%
91
17.1%
78
19.5%
97
15.2%
96
17.3%
362
Not well at all 15.9%
80
22.8%
104
17.9%
89
7.1%
45
15.2%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 4.1%
71
1.9%
11
3.6%
82
Quite well 12.3%
214
11.3%
64
12.0%
278
Not too well 17.4%
303
17.9%
101
17.5%
404
Not well at all 14.2%
247
18.4%
104
15.2%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share