American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083178C

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he really cares about people like you' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'really cares about people like you'? (Does this phrase describe George W. bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -4.28
Don't know 14 .6% .9% -3.85
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 52.1% -.82
Extremely well 54 2.3% 54.5% .05
Quite well 246 10.6% 65% .48
Not too well 363 15.6% 80.7% .91
Not well at all 449 19.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
11
0.6%
14
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 2.0%
20
2.6%
34
2.3%
54
Quite well 10.7%
107
10.5%
139
10.6%
246
Not too well 15.0%
150
16.1%
213
15.6%
363
Not well at all 20.0%
200
18.8%
249
19.3%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.6%
14
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 3.2%
46
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
4.2%
1
2.3%
54
Quite well 13.2%
190
4.6%
27
9.2%
24
12.5%
3
10.6%
244
Not too well 17.3%
250
12.7%
74
13.4%
35
8.3%
2
15.6%
361
Not well at all 14.3%
206
29.3%
171
23.7%
62
33.3%
8
19.3%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
2.3%
4
0.6%
14
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 1.4%
6
2.2%
14
2.7%
19
1.8%
7
4.0%
7
2.3%
53
Quite well 10.3%
44
9.6%
60
10.2%
71
13.2%
51
11.0%
19
10.6%
245
Not too well 16.6%
71
17.0%
106
14.6%
101
14.8%
57
12.1%
21
15.5%
356
Not well at all 19.9%
85
21.5%
134
17.9%
124
22.1%
85
11.0%
19
19.4%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
8
0.5%
3
0.6%
14
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
3.3%
36
2.1%
12
2.3%
54
Quite well 7.9%
20
9.8%
39
11.8%
130
9.9%
57
10.6%
246
Not too well 15.0%
38
18.1%
72
15.6%
171
14.3%
82
15.6%
363
Not well at all 21.7%
55
18.9%
75
18.5%
203
20.2%
116
19.3%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
1.6%
8
5.5%
35
2.4%
51
Quite well 7.6%
38
5.0%
23
6.4%
32
19.7%
125
10.4%
218
Not too well 17.7%
89
15.8%
72
16.7%
83
13.6%
86
15.8%
330
Not well at all 19.5%
98
27.8%
127
23.7%
118
9.3%
59
19.2%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.7%
4
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 2.8%
49
0.9%
5
2.3%
54
Quite well 11.1%
194
9.0%
51
10.6%
245
Not too well 15.1%
263
17.5%
99
15.7%
362
Not well at all 18.5%
323
21.9%
124
19.4%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share