American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083178E

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is intelligent' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'intelligent'? (Does this phrase describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -4.57
Don't know 14 .6% .9% -4.1
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 52% -.8
Extremely well 115 5% 57% .14
Quite well 383 16.5% 73.5% .61
Not too well 345 14.9% 88.3% 1.08
Not well at all 271 11.7% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.7%
9
0.6%
14
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 3.9%
39
5.7%
76
5.0%
115
Quite well 16.0%
160
16.8%
223
16.5%
383
Not too well 16.0%
160
14.0%
185
14.9%
345
Not well at all 11.6%
116
11.7%
155
11.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 5.3%
77
5.1%
30
2.3%
6
8.3%
2
5.0%
115
Quite well 18.7%
269
11.8%
69
15.3%
40
12.5%
3
16.5%
381
Not too well 13.9%
200
14.9%
87
18.7%
49
25.0%
6
14.8%
342
Not well at all 10.2%
147
15.4%
90
11.1%
29
16.7%
4
11.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 2.6%
11
4.5%
28
6.3%
44
4.9%
19
6.9%
12
5.0%
114
Quite well 15.7%
67
16.4%
102
15.3%
106
19.5%
75
17.3%
30
16.5%
380
Not too well 17.6%
75
16.1%
100
12.6%
87
15.1%
58
11.6%
20
14.8%
340
Not well at all 12.2%
52
13.8%
86
11.1%
77
11.9%
46
5.2%
9
11.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
14
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 2.8%
7
3.0%
12
6.9%
76
3.5%
20
5.0%
115
Quite well 13.8%
35
17.4%
69
17.7%
194
14.8%
85
16.5%
383
Not too well 16.9%
43
17.1%
68
14.3%
157
13.4%
77
14.9%
345
Not well at all 11.4%
29
10.3%
41
10.6%
116
14.8%
85
11.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 4.6%
23
2.8%
13
3.8%
19
7.7%
49
5.0%
104
Quite well 16.1%
81
9.4%
43
12.7%
63
24.8%
157
16.5%
344
Not too well 14.7%
74
16.8%
77
17.5%
87
11.2%
71
14.8%
309
Not well at all 10.2%
51
20.6%
94
14.7%
73
4.9%
31
11.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.7%
4
0.6%
14
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 5.7%
100
2.7%
15
5.0%
115
Quite well 17.0%
297
15.0%
85
16.5%
382
Not too well 14.5%
253
16.1%
91
14.9%
344
Not well at all 10.3%
180
15.6%
88
11.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share