American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083178F

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is honest' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about) 'honest'? (Does this phrase describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .4% .4% -4.21
Don't know 22 .9% 1.3% -3.78
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 52.5% -.77
Extremely well 79 3.4% 55.9% .09
Quite well 270 11.6% 67.5% .53
Not too well 375 16.1% 83.7% .96
Not well at all 379 16.3% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.2%
16
0.9%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 2.6%
26
4.0%
53
3.4%
79
Quite well 11.9%
119
11.4%
151
11.6%
270
Not too well 15.9%
159
16.3%
216
16.1%
375
Not well at all 16.8%
168
15.9%
211
16.3%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.0%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 4.6%
67
1.2%
7
1.5%
4
4.2%
1
3.4%
79
Quite well 14.4%
207
5.7%
33
9.2%
24
16.7%
4
11.6%
268
Not too well 16.4%
237
15.3%
89
16.0%
42
16.7%
4
16.1%
372
Not well at all 12.1%
174
24.5%
143
21.4%
56
20.8%
5
16.4%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
1.0%
7
1.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.9%
21
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 0.9%
4
2.7%
17
3.9%
27
4.9%
19
5.8%
10
3.3%
77
Quite well 9.1%
39
10.1%
63
12.6%
87
14.8%
57
12.1%
21
11.6%
267
Not too well 20.4%
87
18.3%
114
12.8%
89
14.5%
56
14.5%
25
16.1%
371
Not well at all 17.3%
74
19.4%
121
15.4%
107
16.4%
63
7.5%
13
16.4%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
1.0%
11
0.9%
5
0.9%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 2.0%
5
1.8%
7
4.9%
54
2.3%
13
3.4%
79
Quite well 7.9%
20
12.1%
48
12.9%
142
10.5%
60
11.6%
270
Not too well 17.3%
44
15.9%
63
16.1%
177
15.9%
91
16.1%
375
Not well at all 18.1%
46
17.6%
70
14.8%
163
17.5%
100
16.3%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
5
0.8%
17
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
1.6%
8
8.5%
54
3.4%
70
Quite well 8.0%
40
7.0%
32
10.3%
51
19.1%
121
11.7%
244
Not too well 18.1%
91
16.0%
73
18.7%
93
13.0%
82
16.2%
339
Not well at all 17.9%
90
25.4%
116
17.7%
88
7.7%
49
16.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.0%
18
0.7%
4
1.0%
22
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 4.0%
69
1.8%
10
3.4%
79
Quite well 12.3%
214
9.7%
55
11.7%
269
Not too well 15.2%
265
19.1%
108
16.2%
373
Not well at all 15.5%
271
18.8%
106
16.3%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share