American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083178G

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH: [(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is optimistic' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?/(Looking at page 6;7 of the booklet.) (What about 'optimistic'? (Does this phrase describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION K
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .4% .4% -4.25
Don't know 34 1.5% 1.9% -3.81
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 1189 51.2% 53% -.7
Extremely well 112 4.8% 57.9% .19
Quite well 398 17.1% 75% .64
Not too well 371 16% 91% 1.08
Not well at all 210 9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.9%
25
1.5%
34
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.9%
518
50.7%
671
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 5.7%
57
4.2%
55
4.8%
112
Quite well 16.8%
168
17.4%
230
17.1%
398
Not too well 13.9%
139
17.5%
232
16.0%
371
Not well at all 10.6%
106
7.9%
104
9.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.2%
7
2.7%
7
4.2%
1
1.5%
34
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.3%
740
51.5%
300
51.5%
135
37.5%
9
51.2%
1184
Extremely well 6.1%
88
2.2%
13
3.4%
9
4.2%
1
4.8%
111
Quite well 20.8%
300
9.9%
58
12.6%
33
16.7%
4
17.1%
395
Not too well 14.3%
206
19.2%
112
18.3%
48
16.7%
4
16.0%
370
Not well at all 5.9%
85
15.4%
90
11.1%
29
20.8%
5
9.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.9%
12
1.0%
7
1.6%
6
3.5%
6
1.5%
34
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.5%
220
48.3%
301
54.0%
374
47.5%
183
57.8%
100
51.2%
1178
Extremely well 3.5%
15
3.5%
22
6.1%
42
5.5%
21
4.6%
8
4.7%
108
Quite well 17.3%
74
17.0%
106
16.0%
111
20.3%
78
15.6%
27
17.2%
396
Not too well 18.5%
79
18.8%
117
13.3%
92
15.3%
59
12.1%
21
16.0%
368
Not well at all 8.2%
35
10.1%
63
9.4%
65
9.9%
38
4.6%
8
9.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.8%
7
1.3%
14
1.2%
7
1.5%
34
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.9%
137
51.6%
205
49.6%
545
52.7%
302
51.2%
1189
Extremely well 3.1%
8
3.8%
15
5.5%
60
5.1%
29
4.8%
112
Quite well 14.2%
36
15.9%
63
17.7%
194
18.3%
105
17.1%
398
Not too well 16.1%
41
18.4%
73
15.9%
175
14.3%
82
16.0%
371
Not well at all 10.2%
26
8.6%
34
9.4%
103
8.2%
47
9.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 2.2%
11
1.3%
6
1.2%
6
0.8%
5
1.3%
28
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 53.2%
267
50.3%
230
50.5%
251
50.9%
322
51.2%
1070
Extremely well 1.4%
7
4.4%
20
3.6%
18
8.2%
52
4.6%
97
Quite well 13.7%
69
15.5%
71
15.1%
75
23.1%
146
17.3%
361
Not too well 18.5%
93
17.5%
80
17.1%
85
12.0%
76
16.0%
334
Not well at all 10.2%
51
10.9%
50
12.1%
60
4.9%
31
9.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.4%
24
1.8%
10
1.5%
34
INAP, R selected for VERSION K 51.7%
901
49.7%
281
51.2%
1182
Extremely well 5.0%
88
4.2%
24
4.9%
112
Quite well 17.0%
297
17.5%
99
17.2%
396
Not too well 15.7%
274
17.0%
96
16.0%
370
Not well at all 8.8%
154
9.6%
54
9.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share