American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083179B

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH: [Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he provides strong leadership' describe George W. Bush extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'provides strong leadership'? (Does this phrase describe George W. Bush extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.13
Don't know 13 .6% .6% -3.73
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 49.5% -.88
Extremely well 112 4.8% 54.3% -.06
Very well 207 8.9% 63.2% .35
Moderately well 255 11% 74.2% .75
Slightly well 367 15.8% 90% 1.16
Not well at all 233 10% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.7%
9
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 6.2%
62
3.8%
50
4.8%
112
Very well 9.3%
93
8.6%
114
8.9%
207
Moderately well 10.9%
109
11.0%
146
11.0%
255
Slightly well 14.8%
148
16.5%
219
15.8%
367
Not well at all 10.2%
102
9.9%
131
10.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 5.6%
81
3.3%
19
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
4.8%
112
Very well 10.5%
152
4.3%
25
10.3%
27
4.2%
1
8.9%
205
Moderately well 12.3%
178
9.4%
55
7.3%
19
8.3%
2
11.0%
254
Slightly well 13.7%
197
20.9%
122
15.6%
41
20.8%
5
15.8%
365
Not well at all 8.6%
124
12.7%
74
13.0%
34
4.2%
1
10.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 3.5%
15
3.4%
21
6.6%
46
5.2%
20
5.8%
10
4.9%
112
Very well 10.1%
43
7.7%
48
8.9%
62
9.4%
36
10.4%
18
9.0%
207
Moderately well 8.7%
37
11.4%
71
10.4%
72
10.1%
39
19.7%
34
11.0%
253
Slightly well 17.3%
74
13.8%
86
17.9%
124
13.5%
52
13.9%
24
15.6%
360
Not well at all 11.2%
48
11.2%
70
10.0%
69
8.6%
33
6.4%
11
10.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 3.5%
9
5.3%
21
4.8%
53
5.1%
29
4.8%
112
Very well 5.9%
15
9.8%
39
9.3%
102
8.9%
51
8.9%
207
Moderately well 14.2%
36
8.6%
34
11.3%
124
10.6%
61
11.0%
255
Slightly well 18.1%
46
16.9%
67
14.6%
161
16.2%
93
15.8%
367
Not well at all 11.4%
29
10.6%
42
8.8%
97
11.3%
65
10.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 3.6%
18
2.2%
10
4.8%
24
7.4%
47
4.7%
99
Very well 7.4%
37
4.6%
21
8.5%
42
13.1%
83
8.8%
183
Moderately well 13.1%
66
6.6%
30
12.5%
62
11.7%
74
11.1%
232
Slightly well 16.1%
81
21.4%
98
16.5%
82
11.5%
73
16.0%
334
Not well at all 11.4%
57
15.3%
70
8.0%
40
6.8%
43
10.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.9%
5
0.6%
13
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 5.4%
95
3.0%
17
4.9%
112
Very well 9.5%
165
7.3%
41
8.9%
206
Moderately well 11.3%
197
10.1%
57
11.0%
254
Slightly well 15.7%
273
16.3%
92
15.8%
365
Not well at all 9.2%
161
12.2%
69
10.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share