American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083179D

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH: [Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is knowledgeable' describe George W. Bush extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'knowledgeable'? (Does this phrase describe George W. Bush extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.2
Don't know 17 .7% .8% -3.78
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 49.6% -.84
Extremely well 166 7.1% 56.8% 0
Very well 256 11% 67.8% .42
Moderately well 263 11.3% 79.1% .84
Slightly well 292 12.6% 91.7% 1.26
Not well at all 193 8.3% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.0%
13
0.7%
17
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 7.1%
71
7.2%
95
7.1%
166
Very well 11.2%
112
10.9%
144
11.0%
256
Moderately well 11.8%
118
11.0%
145
11.3%
263
Slightly well 12.4%
124
12.7%
168
12.6%
292
Not well at all 8.9%
89
7.9%
104
8.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 8.2%
118
5.3%
31
6.5%
17
0.0%
0
7.2%
166
Very well 12.6%
181
7.7%
45
10.3%
27
8.3%
2
11.0%
255
Moderately well 11.4%
165
11.0%
64
10.7%
28
16.7%
4
11.3%
261
Slightly well 11.0%
159
16.3%
95
13.0%
34
8.3%
2
12.5%
290
Not well at all 7.4%
106
9.9%
58
10.7%
28
4.2%
1
8.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
17
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 4.0%
17
6.7%
42
8.7%
60
8.3%
32
8.7%
15
7.2%
166
Very well 10.3%
44
9.0%
56
11.8%
82
10.4%
40
19.7%
34
11.1%
256
Moderately well 13.3%
57
9.8%
61
10.1%
70
12.2%
47
15.0%
26
11.3%
261
Slightly well 13.8%
59
13.0%
81
13.9%
96
9.9%
38
6.9%
12
12.4%
286
Not well at all 9.4%
40
8.7%
54
9.2%
64
5.7%
22
5.8%
10
8.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.9%
10
0.5%
3
0.7%
17
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 5.1%
13
8.6%
34
7.6%
84
6.1%
35
7.1%
166
Very well 9.4%
24
9.8%
39
11.3%
124
12.0%
69
11.0%
256
Moderately well 10.6%
27
10.8%
43
10.9%
120
12.7%
73
11.3%
263
Slightly well 16.9%
43
12.8%
51
11.6%
128
12.2%
70
12.6%
292
Not well at all 11.0%
28
8.8%
35
7.1%
78
9.1%
52
8.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
14
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 7.4%
37
3.5%
16
7.4%
37
9.3%
59
7.1%
149
Very well 10.2%
51
5.7%
26
11.9%
59
14.8%
94
11.0%
230
Moderately well 12.9%
65
8.5%
39
12.1%
60
10.6%
67
11.1%
231
Slightly well 13.3%
67
18.2%
83
11.9%
59
9.6%
61
12.9%
270
Not well at all 7.6%
38
14.0%
64
6.8%
34
6.2%
39
8.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
13
0.7%
4
0.7%
17
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 7.8%
136
5.3%
30
7.2%
166
Very well 11.5%
201
9.6%
54
11.0%
255
Moderately well 11.5%
201
10.8%
61
11.3%
262
Slightly well 12.3%
214
13.3%
75
12.5%
289
Not well at all 7.7%
134
10.1%
57
8.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share