American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083179E

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH: [Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is intelligent' describe George W. Bush extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'intelligent'? (Does this phrase describe George W. Bush extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.32
Don't know 9 .4% .5% -3.89
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 49.3% -.87
Extremely well 177 7.6% 56.9% -.01
Very well 235 10.1% 67% .42
Moderately well 279 12% 79% .85
Slightly well 294 12.7% 91.7% 1.28
Not well at all 193 8.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 8.1%
81
7.3%
96
7.6%
177
Very well 9.9%
99
10.3%
136
10.1%
235
Moderately well 11.0%
110
12.8%
169
12.0%
279
Slightly well 12.7%
127
12.6%
167
12.7%
294
Not well at all 9.7%
97
7.3%
96
8.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 8.5%
122
5.3%
31
8.4%
22
4.2%
1
7.6%
176
Very well 11.9%
171
6.7%
39
8.4%
22
12.5%
3
10.2%
235
Moderately well 12.1%
175
12.7%
74
10.7%
28
4.2%
1
12.0%
278
Slightly well 10.7%
155
16.8%
98
13.4%
35
12.5%
3
12.6%
291
Not well at all 7.9%
114
9.1%
53
9.5%
25
4.2%
1
8.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 5.4%
23
6.7%
42
8.7%
60
8.8%
34
8.7%
15
7.6%
174
Very well 8.2%
35
7.4%
46
11.5%
80
10.4%
40
19.1%
33
10.2%
234
Moderately well 12.6%
54
10.4%
65
11.8%
82
13.2%
51
15.0%
26
12.1%
278
Slightly well 14.5%
62
14.1%
88
13.4%
93
8.6%
33
6.9%
12
12.5%
288
Not well at all 10.1%
43
9.3%
58
8.2%
57
6.0%
23
6.9%
12
8.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 5.5%
14
8.6%
34
7.8%
86
7.5%
43
7.6%
177
Very well 7.5%
19
9.3%
37
10.6%
116
11.0%
63
10.1%
235
Moderately well 11.8%
30
10.6%
42
12.9%
142
11.3%
65
12.0%
279
Slightly well 17.7%
45
13.9%
55
11.1%
122
12.6%
72
12.7%
294
Not well at all 10.6%
27
8.8%
35
6.8%
75
9.8%
56
8.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 8.8%
44
3.9%
18
6.2%
31
10.1%
64
7.5%
157
Very well 10.0%
50
4.4%
20
9.7%
48
14.4%
91
10.0%
209
Moderately well 13.9%
70
8.5%
39
15.3%
76
10.0%
63
11.9%
248
Slightly well 11.8%
59
17.9%
82
12.7%
63
10.3%
65
12.9%
269
Not well at all 7.8%
39
15.3%
70
6.2%
31
6.2%
39
8.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.4%
9
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 8.5%
148
5.1%
29
7.7%
177
Very well 10.8%
189
8.0%
45
10.1%
234
Moderately well 12.3%
214
11.2%
63
12.0%
277
Slightly well 12.4%
216
13.6%
77
12.7%
293
Not well at all 7.2%
125
11.5%
65
8.2%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share