American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083179F

IF TRAIT IS 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH/IF TRAIT IS NOT 1ST TRAIT FOR PRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSH: [Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is honest' describe George W. Bush extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?/(What about) 'honest'? (Does this phrase describe George W. Bush extremely well, very well, moderately well, slightly well, or not well at all?)]
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION J
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Moderately well
  4) Slightly well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -3.9
Don't know 29 1.2% 1.3% -3.52
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 1134 48.8% 50.2% -.81
Extremely well 113 4.9% 55% -.04
Very well 187 8% 63.1% .35
Moderately well 240 10.3% 73.4% .74
Slightly well 366 15.8% 89.2% 1.12
Not well at all 252 10.8% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.7%
22
1.2%
29
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.1%
481
49.3%
653
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 5.5%
55
4.4%
58
4.9%
113
Very well 7.7%
77
8.3%
110
8.0%
187
Moderately well 10.8%
108
10.0%
132
10.3%
240
Slightly well 15.2%
152
16.2%
214
15.8%
366
Not well at all 11.9%
119
10.0%
133
10.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.7%
10
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
29
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.7%
702
48.5%
283
48.5%
127
62.5%
15
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 6.8%
98
1.4%
8
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
113
Very well 10.1%
145
3.6%
21
7.6%
20
0.0%
0
8.0%
186
Moderately well 11.1%
160
8.6%
50
9.9%
26
12.5%
3
10.3%
239
Slightly well 13.0%
187
22.1%
129
16.0%
42
20.8%
5
15.7%
363
Not well at all 9.4%
136
13.7%
80
13.4%
35
4.2%
1
10.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.3%
8
0.7%
5
1.8%
7
3.5%
6
1.3%
29
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.5%
207
51.7%
322
46.0%
319
52.5%
202
42.2%
73
48.8%
1123
Extremely well 3.0%
13
2.7%
17
6.1%
42
6.0%
23
9.8%
17
4.9%
112
Very well 7.5%
32
5.6%
35
8.2%
57
11.2%
43
11.6%
20
8.1%
187
Moderately well 9.1%
39
9.1%
57
11.4%
79
9.9%
38
14.5%
25
10.3%
238
Slightly well 18.7%
80
17.3%
108
16.0%
111
11.9%
46
8.7%
15
15.6%
360
Not well at all 12.4%
53
12.0%
75
11.5%
80
6.8%
26
9.2%
16
10.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.3%
5
1.4%
15
0.9%
5
1.2%
29
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.1%
117
48.4%
192
50.4%
554
47.3%
271
48.8%
1134
Extremely well 3.5%
9
5.5%
22
5.3%
58
4.2%
24
4.9%
113
Very well 5.5%
14
7.6%
30
9.1%
100
7.5%
43
8.0%
187
Moderately well 10.2%
26
9.8%
39
10.3%
113
10.8%
62
10.3%
240
Slightly well 20.1%
51
15.9%
63
14.4%
158
16.4%
94
15.8%
366
Not well at all 12.6%
32
11.6%
46
9.1%
100
12.9%
74
10.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 2.2%
11
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
0.8%
5
1.2%
26
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 46.8%
235
49.7%
227
49.5%
246
49.1%
311
48.8%
1019
Extremely well 3.4%
17
2.8%
13
4.2%
21
8.4%
53
5.0%
104
Very well 8.6%
43
2.6%
12
7.6%
38
11.7%
74
8.0%
167
Moderately well 7.8%
39
6.6%
30
13.7%
68
12.5%
79
10.3%
216
Slightly well 19.7%
99
20.6%
94
15.7%
78
9.3%
59
15.8%
330
Not well at all 11.4%
57
16.6%
76
8.2%
41
8.2%
52
10.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.4%
24
0.9%
5
1.3%
29
INAP, R selected for VERSION J 48.3%
843
50.3%
284
48.8%
1127
Extremely well 5.4%
95
3.2%
18
4.9%
113
Very well 8.4%
147
6.9%
39
8.1%
186
Moderately well 11.1%
193
8.1%
46
10.4%
239
Slightly well 15.4%
269
16.6%
94
15.7%
363
Not well at all 9.8%
171
14.0%
79
10.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share