American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V081115C

Household listing person #5: Latino status
  -1) INAP, no additional person
  1) Latino
  2) Not Latino

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, no additional person 2297 98.9% 98.9% -.11
Latino 9 .4% 99.3% 6.94
Not Latino 17 .7% 100% 10.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 98.5%
984
99.2%
1313
98.9%
2297
Latino 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
Not Latino 1.1%
11
0.5%
6
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 99.0%
1427
98.8%
576
98.5%
258
100.0%
24
98.9%
2285
Latino 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Not Latino 0.6%
9
1.2%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 96.5%
412
99.5%
620
99.3%
688
99.5%
383
99.4%
172
98.9%
2275
Latino 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Not Latino 2.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 98.4%
250
99.7%
396
98.8%
1086
98.6%
565
98.9%
2297
Latino 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
Not Latino 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
1.0%
6
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 98.4%
494
98.9%
452
99.2%
493
98.9%
626
98.9%
2065
Latino 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
Not Latino 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, no additional person 98.9%
1724
98.9%
559
98.9%
2283
Latino 0.5%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
Not Latino 0.7%
12
0.9%
5
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share