American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083180A

IF R THINKS U.S. MORE SECURE THAN WHEN PRES GEORGE W. BUSH TOOK OFFICE/IF R THINKS U.S. LESS SECURE THAN WHEN PRES GEORGE W. BUSH TOOK OFFICE: (Would you say) much more secure or somewhat more secure?/(Would you say) much less secure or somewhat less secure?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083180
  1) Much
  5) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.13
Don't know 1 0% .1% -3.74
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083180 867 37.3% 37.4% -1
Much 688 29.6% 67% -.22
Somewhat 766 33% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083180 34.7%
347
39.3%
520
37.3%
867
Much 32.2%
322
27.6%
366
29.6%
688
Somewhat 32.9%
329
33.0%
437
33.0%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083180 31.7%
457
48.0%
280
43.9%
115
45.8%
11
37.3%
863
Much 30.5%
440
27.6%
161
28.6%
75
29.2%
7
29.6%
683
Somewhat 37.7%
544
24.2%
141
27.5%
72
25.0%
6
33.0%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083180 41.2%
176
32.7%
204
35.8%
248
39.2%
151
46.8%
81
37.4%
860
Much 26.7%
114
30.7%
191
31.9%
221
29.4%
113
25.4%
44
29.7%
683
Somewhat 32.1%
137
36.6%
228
32.2%
223
31.2%
120
27.7%
48
32.9%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083180 37.8%
96
37.8%
150
38.9%
427
33.9%
194
37.3%
867
Much 31.9%
81
29.2%
116
29.4%
323
29.3%
168
29.6%
688
Somewhat 30.3%
77
33.0%
131
31.7%
348
36.6%
210
33.0%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083180 49.6%
249
37.2%
170
36.0%
179
28.6%
181
37.3%
779
Much 22.9%
115
31.3%
143
28.0%
139
34.9%
221
29.6%
618
Somewhat 27.3%
137
31.5%
144
36.0%
179
36.3%
230
33.0%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083180 37.4%
652
37.0%
209
37.3%
861
Much 30.6%
533
27.1%
153
29.7%
686
Somewhat 31.9%
557
35.9%
203
32.9%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share