American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083180X

SUMMARY: U.S. more/less secure than when President took office
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Much more secure
  2) Somewhat more secure
  3) No change
  4) Somewhat less secure
  5) Much less secure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -5.74
Don't know 43 1.9% 2.2% -5.25
Much more secure 324 13.9% 16.1% -.85
Somewhat more secure 433 18.6% 34.8% -.36
No change 818 35.2% 70% .12
Somewhat less secure 333 14.3% 84.3% .61
Much less secure 364 15.7% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.5%
5
2.9%
38
1.9%
43
Much more secure 18.3%
183
10.6%
141
13.9%
324
Somewhat more secure 21.0%
210
16.8%
223
18.6%
433
No change 33.9%
339
36.2%
479
35.2%
818
Somewhat less secure 11.9%
119
16.2%
214
14.3%
333
Much less secure 13.9%
139
17.0%
225
15.7%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.7%
25
2.6%
15
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
42
Much more secure 16.9%
244
6.9%
40
13.7%
36
8.3%
2
13.9%
322
Somewhat more secure 23.4%
337
8.6%
50
15.3%
40
12.5%
3
18.6%
430
No change 30.0%
432
44.8%
261
42.7%
112
45.8%
11
35.3%
816
Somewhat less secure 14.4%
207
15.6%
91
12.2%
32
12.5%
3
14.4%
333
Much less secure 13.6%
196
20.8%
121
14.9%
39
20.8%
5
15.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.9%
8
0.8%
5
1.9%
13
2.3%
9
4.6%
8
1.9%
43
Much more secure 12.9%
55
14.1%
88
15.3%
106
13.5%
52
12.7%
22
14.0%
323
Somewhat more secure 16.6%
71
21.7%
135
19.5%
135
17.9%
69
12.1%
21
18.7%
431
No change 38.9%
166
31.9%
199
33.6%
233
36.9%
142
41.0%
71
35.2%
811
Somewhat less secure 15.5%
66
14.9%
93
12.7%
88
13.2%
51
15.6%
27
14.1%
325
Much less secure 13.8%
59
16.5%
103
16.6%
115
15.8%
61
12.7%
22
15.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.5%
6
2.0%
22
1.9%
11
1.9%
43
Much more secure 12.2%
31
13.6%
54
15.1%
166
12.7%
73
13.9%
324
Somewhat more secure 15.0%
38
19.1%
76
17.2%
189
22.7%
130
18.6%
433
No change 35.8%
91
36.3%
144
36.4%
400
31.9%
183
35.2%
818
Somewhat less secure 15.4%
39
13.9%
55
14.5%
159
14.0%
80
14.3%
333
Much less secure 19.7%
50
15.6%
62
14.3%
157
16.6%
95
15.7%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 4.6%
23
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
5
1.7%
36
Much more secure 7.8%
39
5.9%
27
11.9%
59
26.2%
166
13.9%
291
Somewhat more secure 12.5%
63
12.3%
56
20.7%
103
27.2%
172
18.9%
394
No change 44.6%
224
36.1%
165
35.2%
175
27.6%
175
35.4%
739
Somewhat less secure 14.7%
74
19.3%
88
15.3%
76
9.2%
58
14.2%
296
Much less secure 15.1%
76
25.4%
116
16.1%
80
8.7%
55
15.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 2.1%
37
1.1%
6
1.9%
43
Much more secure 15.0%
261
11.2%
63
14.0%
324
Somewhat more secure 18.2%
317
20.2%
114
18.7%
431
No change 35.1%
612
35.9%
203
35.3%
815
Somewhat less secure 13.8%
240
15.8%
89
14.2%
329
Much less secure 15.6%
272
15.9%
90
15.7%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share