American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083181

Now on another topic. Do you consider religion to be an important part of your life, or not?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Important
  5) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 .4% .4% -5.74
Don't know 5 .2% .6% -5.21
Important 1744 75.1% 75.7% -.48
Not important 565 24.3% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Important 70.4%
703
78.6%
1041
75.1%
1744
Not important 29.0%
290
20.8%
275
24.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Important 69.8%
1007
88.9%
518
73.7%
193
70.8%
17
75.1%
1735
Not important 29.8%
429
10.3%
60
25.6%
67
29.2%
7
24.4%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Important 68.6%
293
70.8%
441
77.8%
539
79.7%
307
87.3%
151
75.2%
1731
Not important 30.7%
131
29.1%
181
21.4%
148
19.7%
76
11.6%
20
24.2%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Important 68.5%
174
73.6%
292
81.6%
897
66.5%
381
75.1%
1744
Not important 31.5%
80
25.4%
101
17.8%
196
32.8%
188
24.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Important 78.3%
393
66.7%
305
72.8%
362
82.1%
520
75.6%
1580
Not important 20.9%
105
32.6%
149
26.4%
131
17.9%
113
23.8%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Important 100.0%
1744
0.0%
0
75.5%
1744
Not important 0.0%
0
100.0%
565
24.5%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share