American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083182

IF R SAYS THAT RELIGION IS IMPORTANT: Would you say your religion provides some guidance in your day-to-day living, quite a bit of guidance, or a great deal of guidance in your day-to-day life?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083181
  1) Some
  3) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -4.64
Don't know 3 .1% .2% -4.23
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083181 579 24.9% 25.1% -1.41
Some 344 14.8% 39.9% -.6
Quite a bit 468 20.1% 60.1% .21
A great deal 928 39.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083181 29.6%
296
21.4%
283
24.9%
579
Some 16.9%
169
13.2%
175
14.8%
344
Quite a bit 19.3%
193
20.8%
275
20.1%
468
A great deal 33.9%
339
44.5%
589
39.9%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083181 30.2%
435
11.1%
65
26.3%
69
29.2%
7
24.9%
576
Some 16.8%
242
9.6%
56
14.5%
38
25.0%
6
14.8%
342
Quite a bit 20.0%
288
18.9%
110
24.4%
64
16.7%
4
20.2%
466
A great deal 32.9%
475
60.4%
352
34.0%
89
29.2%
7
39.9%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083181 31.4%
134
29.2%
182
22.2%
154
20.3%
78
12.7%
22
24.8%
570
Some 18.5%
79
16.9%
105
12.3%
85
14.0%
54
9.2%
16
14.7%
339
Quite a bit 22.5%
96
19.3%
120
19.6%
136
20.8%
80
17.9%
31
20.1%
463
A great deal 27.2%
116
34.7%
216
45.7%
317
44.9%
173
59.5%
103
40.2%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083181 31.5%
80
26.4%
105
18.4%
202
33.5%
192
24.9%
579
Some 21.3%
54
13.6%
54
12.7%
140
16.8%
96
14.8%
344
Quite a bit 15.0%
38
20.9%
83
21.9%
241
18.5%
106
20.1%
468
A great deal 31.9%
81
39.0%
155
46.9%
515
30.9%
177
39.9%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083181 21.7%
109
33.3%
152
27.2%
135
17.9%
113
24.4%
509
Some 15.5%
78
16.2%
74
15.9%
79
12.3%
78
14.8%
309
Quite a bit 19.7%
99
17.9%
82
21.1%
105
21.3%
135
20.2%
421
A great deal 43.0%
216
32.4%
148
35.6%
177
48.3%
306
40.5%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083181 0.0%
0
100.0%
565
24.5%
565
Some 19.7%
344
0.0%
0
14.9%
344
Quite a bit 26.8%
468
0.0%
0
20.3%
468
A great deal 53.2%
928
0.0%
0
40.2%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share