American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083186A

IF R ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES: IF R SAYS ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES 'EVERY WEEK': Would you say you go to religious services once a week or more often than once a week?
  -1) INAP, 2,3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185
  1) Once a week
  2) More often than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 2,3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 1757 75.6% 75.6% -.55
Once a week 278 12% 87.6% 1.26
More often than once a week 288 12.4% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 2,3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 80.7%
806
71.8%
951
75.6%
1757
Once a week 9.3%
93
14.0%
185
12.0%
278
More often than once a week 10.0%
100
14.2%
188
12.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 2,3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 76.9%
1109
71.2%
415
77.9%
204
79.2%
19
75.6%
1747
Once a week 12.6%
182
9.6%
56
13.0%
34
16.7%
4
11.9%
276
More often than once a week 10.5%
151
19.2%
112
9.2%
24
4.2%
1
12.5%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 2,3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 85.7%
366
82.3%
513
75.3%
522
64.2%
247
52.6%
91
75.6%
1739
Once a week 6.3%
27
10.4%
65
11.5%
80
17.4%
67
21.4%
37
12.0%
276
More often than once a week 8.0%
34
7.2%
45
13.1%
91
18.4%
71
26.0%
45
12.4%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 2,3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 83.1%
211
75.6%
300
71.4%
785
80.5%
461
75.6%
1757
Once a week 9.8%
25
10.8%
43
13.6%
149
10.6%
61
12.0%
278
More often than once a week 7.1%
18
13.6%
54
15.0%
165
8.9%
51
12.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 2,3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 75.7%
380
83.8%
383
80.7%
401
64.3%
407
75.2%
1571
Once a week 11.0%
55
8.8%
40
10.5%
52
16.1%
102
11.9%
249
More often than once a week 13.3%
67
7.4%
34
8.9%
44
19.6%
124
12.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 2,3,4,5,-8,-9 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 67.9%
1184
99.5%
562
75.6%
1746
Once a week 15.8%
275
0.5%
3
12.0%
278
More often than once a week 16.3%
285
0.0%
0
12.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share