American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083187

IF R DOES NOT ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES: Regardless of whether you now attend any religious services do you ever think of yourself as part of a particular church or denomination?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4,-8,-9 in V083186
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -4.14
Don't know 1 0% .2% -3.7
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4,-8,-9 in V083186 1522 65.5% 65.7% -.6
Yes 404 17.4% 83.1% .29
No 392 16.9% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4,-8,-9 in V083186 60.3%
602
69.5%
920
65.5%
1522
Yes 17.9%
179
17.0%
225
17.4%
404
No 21.5%
215
13.4%
177
16.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4,-8,-9 in V083186 59.4%
856
79.9%
466
67.6%
177
62.5%
15
65.5%
1514
Yes 19.8%
286
12.3%
72
15.3%
40
12.5%
3
17.4%
401
No 20.7%
298
7.5%
44
16.8%
44
25.0%
6
17.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4,-8,-9 in V083186 60.4%
258
63.4%
395
67.8%
470
68.3%
263
72.8%
126
65.7%
1512
Yes 17.3%
74
17.7%
110
15.7%
109
19.5%
75
17.3%
30
17.3%
398
No 21.8%
93
18.8%
117
16.2%
112
12.2%
47
9.8%
17
16.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4,-8,-9 in V083186 54.3%
138
61.2%
243
73.3%
806
58.5%
335
65.5%
1522
Yes 26.8%
68
18.4%
73
14.1%
155
18.8%
108
17.4%
404
No 18.9%
48
20.2%
80
12.4%
136
22.3%
128
16.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4,-8,-9 in V083186 66.7%
335
59.7%
273
63.2%
314
73.0%
462
66.3%
1384
Yes 19.5%
98
16.4%
75
19.3%
96
13.9%
88
17.1%
357
No 13.7%
69
23.6%
108
17.3%
86
13.1%
83
16.6%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1 in V083185 and 1-4,-8,-9 in V083186 78.6%
1371
25.8%
146
65.7%
1517
Yes 14.3%
250
26.7%
151
17.4%
401
No 6.9%
121
47.3%
267
16.8%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share