American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083188A

IF R ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES: Do you mostly attend a place of worship that is Protestant, Roman Catholic, Jewish, or something else?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .1% .1% -3.46
Don't know 1 0% .2% -3.15
INAP, 5 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 801 34.5% 34.7% -.97
Protestant 477 20.5% 55.2% -.35
Catholic 388 16.7% 71.9% -.04
Jewish 17 .7% 72.6% .27
Other 636 27.4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 39.7%
397
30.5%
404
34.5%
801
Protestant 19.6%
196
21.2%
281
20.5%
477
Catholic 15.7%
157
17.4%
231
16.7%
388
Jewish 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.7%
17
Other 24.1%
241
29.8%
395
27.4%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 40.6%
586
20.1%
117
32.4%
85
37.5%
9
34.5%
797
Protestant 23.0%
331
19.7%
115
9.2%
24
20.8%
5
20.6%
475
Catholic 18.1%
261
3.6%
21
37.8%
99
16.7%
4
16.7%
385
Jewish 1.0%
14
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Other 17.3%
249
55.7%
325
20.2%
53
25.0%
6
27.4%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 39.6%
169
36.6%
228
32.2%
223
31.7%
122
27.2%
47
34.3%
789
Protestant 11.5%
49
16.1%
100
21.4%
148
31.7%
122
32.4%
56
20.6%
475
Catholic 19.2%
82
15.7%
98
14.6%
101
17.4%
67
22.0%
38
16.8%
386
Jewish 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
Other 29.0%
124
31.1%
194
30.7%
213
17.9%
69
18.5%
32
27.5%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 45.7%
116
38.8%
154
26.7%
293
41.5%
238
34.5%
801
Protestant 14.6%
37
23.9%
95
23.7%
260
14.8%
85
20.5%
477
Catholic 16.1%
41
9.8%
39
16.1%
177
22.9%
131
16.7%
388
Jewish 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.2%
7
0.7%
17
Other 20.9%
53
27.5%
109
32.9%
362
19.5%
112
27.4%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 33.3%
167
40.3%
184
36.8%
183
27.0%
171
33.7%
705
Protestant 14.9%
75
16.4%
75
16.3%
81
32.1%
203
20.8%
434
Catholic 18.7%
94
15.1%
69
18.1%
90
16.3%
103
17.0%
356
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.2%
10
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
15
Other 32.5%
163
26.0%
119
28.4%
141
24.0%
152
27.5%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083186; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 21.4%
373
74.2%
419
34.3%
792
Protestant 25.6%
447
5.3%
30
20.7%
477
Catholic 19.9%
347
7.3%
41
16.8%
388
Jewish 0.6%
10
1.2%
7
0.7%
17
Other 32.3%
564
11.9%
67
27.3%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share