American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083188X

SUMMARY: Initial mention major religious group
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -3.82
Don't know 2 .1% .3% -3.5
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083187 397 17.1% 17.3% -1.25
Protestant 586 25.2% 42.6% -.61
Catholic 525 22.6% 65.2% -.29
Jewish 23 1% 66.2% .03
Other 786 33.8% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083187 21.8%
218
13.5%
179
17.1%
397
Protestant 24.6%
246
25.7%
340
25.2%
586
Catholic 21.8%
218
23.2%
307
22.6%
525
Jewish 0.9%
9
1.1%
14
1.0%
23
Other 30.5%
305
36.3%
481
33.8%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083187 20.8%
300
7.7%
45
17.2%
45
25.0%
6
17.1%
396
Protestant 29.1%
420
22.3%
130
10.7%
28
20.8%
5
25.2%
583
Catholic 25.5%
367
4.8%
28
46.6%
122
16.7%
4
22.5%
521
Jewish 1.4%
20
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Other 23.1%
333
64.2%
374
25.2%
66
37.5%
9
33.8%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083187 22.2%
95
18.9%
118
16.5%
114
12.2%
47
9.8%
17
17.0%
391
Protestant 14.3%
61
19.7%
123
25.5%
177
39.5%
152
39.9%
69
25.3%
582
Catholic 24.1%
103
22.0%
137
19.6%
136
25.7%
99
26.6%
46
22.6%
521
Jewish 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
1.4%
10
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
22
Other 38.2%
163
38.7%
241
36.7%
254
21.3%
82
23.1%
40
33.9%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083187 18.9%
48
20.4%
81
12.6%
138
22.7%
130
17.1%
397
Protestant 22.4%
57
30.0%
119
26.6%
292
20.6%
118
25.2%
586
Catholic 28.3%
72
12.8%
51
20.9%
230
30.0%
172
22.6%
525
Jewish 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.4%
8
1.0%
23
Other 26.4%
67
36.8%
146
38.9%
428
25.3%
145
33.8%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083187 13.7%
69
23.9%
109
17.5%
87
13.1%
83
16.7%
348
Protestant 18.7%
94
21.4%
98
21.3%
106
37.0%
234
25.5%
532
Catholic 26.1%
131
20.4%
93
24.5%
122
20.4%
129
22.7%
475
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.6%
12
0.8%
4
0.8%
5
1.0%
21
Other 40.6%
204
31.7%
145
35.8%
178
28.6%
181
33.9%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083187 7.1%
123
47.4%
268
16.9%
391
Protestant 29.7%
518
12.0%
68
25.4%
586
Catholic 24.4%
426
17.5%
99
22.7%
525
Jewish 0.7%
13
1.8%
10
1.0%
23
Other 37.8%
659
21.1%
119
33.7%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share