American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083190A

IF RESPONDENT'S CHURCH IS INDEPENDENT BAPTIST: Are you affiliated with any larger Baptist group or is this strictly a local church?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 1-4,7,-8,-9 in V083190; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Larger Baptist group (SPECIFY)
  2) Local

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -11.82
INAP, 1-4,7,-8,-9 in V083190; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 2233 96.1% 96.2% -.17
Larger Baptist group (SPECIFY) 5 .2% 96.4% 3.15
Local 83 3.6% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-4,7,-8,-9 in V083190; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 97.1%
970
95.4%
1263
96.1%
2233
Larger Baptist group (SPECIFY) 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Local 2.5%
25
4.4%
58
3.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-4,7,-8,-9 in V083190; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 97.2%
1402
92.1%
537
99.2%
260
91.7%
22
96.1%
2221
Larger Baptist group (SPECIFY) 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Local 2.5%
36
7.4%
43
0.8%
2
8.3%
2
3.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-4,7,-8,-9 in V083190; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 96.0%
410
94.7%
590
96.5%
669
98.2%
378
94.8%
164
96.1%
2211
Larger Baptist group (SPECIFY) 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Local 3.7%
16
4.8%
30
3.3%
23
1.6%
6
4.6%
8
3.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-4,7,-8,-9 in V083190; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 96.9%
246
94.5%
375
95.8%
1053
97.6%
559
96.1%
2233
Larger Baptist group (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Local 3.1%
8
5.5%
22
3.7%
41
2.1%
12
3.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 1-4,7,-8,-9 in V083190; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 95.0%
477
96.3%
440
97.8%
486
95.9%
607
96.2%
2010
Larger Baptist group (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
Local 5.0%
25
3.7%
17
2.0%
10
3.5%
22
3.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 1-4,7,-8,-9 in V083190; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 95.4%
1664
98.4%
556
96.1%
2220
Larger Baptist group (SPECIFY) 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Local 4.2%
74
1.4%
8
3.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share