American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083196

IF R SAYS DENOMINATION IS 'CHRISTIAN': When you say "Christian" does that mean the denomination called the "Christian Church Disciples of Christ," or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say "I am just a Christian"?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 1-9,11-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Disciples of Christ
  2) I am just a Christian
  7) Other (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -9.49
Don't know 1 0% .1% -8.33
INAP, 1-9,11-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 2217 95.4% 95.5% -.18
Disciples of Christ 10 .4% 96% 2.15
I am just a Christian 80 3.4% 99.4% 3.31
Other (SPECIFY) 14 .6% 100% 9.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 1-9,11-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 95.9%
958
95.1%
1259
95.4%
2217
Disciples of Christ 0.6%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
I am just a Christian 3.0%
30
3.8%
50
3.4%
80
Other (SPECIFY) 0.5%
5
0.7%
9
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1-9,11-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 95.7%
1380
96.4%
562
91.6%
240
95.8%
23
95.4%
2205
Disciples of Christ 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
I am just a Christian 2.9%
42
3.3%
19
6.9%
18
4.2%
1
3.5%
80
Other (SPECIFY) 0.8%
11
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1-9,11-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 93.9%
401
93.7%
584
95.7%
663
98.4%
379
97.7%
169
95.4%
2196
Disciples of Christ 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
I am just a Christian 4.7%
20
4.8%
30
3.6%
25
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
3.4%
79
Other (SPECIFY) 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 1-9,11-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 94.9%
241
96.5%
383
96.2%
1057
93.5%
536
95.4%
2217
Disciples of Christ 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
10
I am just a Christian 3.5%
9
1.8%
7
3.3%
36
4.9%
28
3.4%
80
Other (SPECIFY) 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.5%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 1-9,11-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 94.8%
476
96.5%
441
94.8%
471
94.8%
600
95.2%
1988
Disciples of Christ 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
10
I am just a Christian 3.8%
19
2.4%
11
3.8%
19
4.3%
27
3.6%
76
Other (SPECIFY) 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 1-9,11-30,80,-8,-9 in V083189; 2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 95.0%
1656
97.2%
549
95.5%
2205
Disciples of Christ 0.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
I am just a Christian 3.8%
66
2.1%
12
3.4%
78
Other (SPECIFY) 0.7%
13
0.2%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share