American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083201

IF R SPECIFIC DENOMINATION 'OTHER': Is that group Christian?
  -8) Don't know
  -4) NA
  -1) INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-30,-8,-9 in V083189; 1,2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -11.87
NA 4 .2% .2% -5.18
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-30,-8,-9 in V083189; 1,2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 2214 95.3% 95.5% -.17
Yes 93 4% 99.5% 3.18
No 11 .5% 100% 9.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
NA 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-30,-8,-9 in V083189; 1,2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 95.1%
950
95.5%
1264
95.3%
2214
Yes 4.0%
40
4.0%
53
4.0%
93
No 0.6%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-30,-8,-9 in V083189; 1,2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 95.5%
1377
95.5%
557
93.9%
246
100.0%
24
95.4%
2204
Yes 4.0%
58
4.1%
24
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
91
No 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-30,-8,-9 in V083189; 1,2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 96.3%
411
95.7%
596
94.9%
658
94.0%
362
96.0%
166
95.3%
2193
Yes 2.6%
11
4.2%
26
4.5%
31
4.7%
18
4.0%
7
4.0%
93
No 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-30,-8,-9 in V083189; 1,2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 96.1%
244
94.0%
373
95.4%
1048
95.8%
549
95.3%
2214
Yes 3.1%
8
5.3%
21
4.5%
49
2.6%
15
4.0%
93
No 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
6
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-30,-8,-9 in V083189; 1,2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 97.2%
488
96.1%
439
94.4%
469
94.2%
596
95.4%
1992
Yes 2.8%
14
2.2%
10
4.6%
23
5.5%
35
3.9%
82
No 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
NA 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-30,-8,-9 in V083189; 1,2,3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 94.5%
1648
98.1%
554
95.4%
2202
Yes 4.8%
83
1.6%
9
4.0%
92
No 0.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share