American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083202A

IF R ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES AND IS JEWISH: Do you usually attend a synagogue or temple that is orthodox, conservative, reform or what?
  -1) INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188A; 5,-8,-9 in V083186A; 5,-8,-9 in V083185
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188A; 5,-8,-9 in V083186A; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 2306 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Orthodox 1 0% 99.3% 6.69
Conservative 8 .3% 99.7% 10.08
Reform 8 .3% 100% 13.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188A; 5,-8,-9 in V083186A; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 99.3%
992
99.2%
1314
99.3%
2306
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Reform 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188A; 5,-8,-9 in V083186A; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 99.0%
1428
99.7%
581
99.6%
261
100.0%
24
99.3%
2294
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Reform 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188A; 5,-8,-9 in V083186A; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 99.5%
425
99.5%
620
99.0%
686
99.0%
381
100.0%
173
99.3%
2285
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Reform 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188A; 5,-8,-9 in V083186A; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 97.6%
248
100.0%
397
99.6%
1095
98.8%
566
99.3%
2306
Orthodox 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Conservative 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Reform 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188A; 5,-8,-9 in V083186A; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 100.0%
502
97.8%
447
99.6%
495
99.5%
630
99.3%
2074
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Reform 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188A; 5,-8,-9 in V083186A; 5,-8,-9 in V083185 99.4%
1734
98.8%
558
99.3%
2292
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
Reform 0.2%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share