American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083202X

SUMMARY: Specific Jewish denomination
  -1) INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188X
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  7) Other (SPECIFY)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188X 2300 99% 99% -.1
Orthodox 1 0% 99.1% 5.2
Conservative 10 .4% 99.5% 7.84
Reform 11 .5% 100% 10.49
Other (SPECIFY) 1 0% 100% 21.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188X 99.1%
990
98.9%
1310
99.0%
2300
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
Reform 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
11
Other (SPECIFY) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188X 98.6%
1422
99.7%
581
99.6%
261
100.0%
24
99.0%
2288
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Reform 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Other (SPECIFY) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188X 99.3%
424
99.4%
619
98.6%
683
99.0%
381
99.4%
172
99.0%
2279
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
9
Reform 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188X 96.9%
246
100.0%
397
99.4%
1092
98.6%
565
99.0%
2300
Orthodox 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Conservative 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
Reform 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.0%
6
0.5%
11
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188X 100.0%
502
97.4%
445
99.2%
493
99.2%
628
99.0%
2068
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
9
Reform 0.0%
0
1.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
11
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,7,-8,-9 in V083188X 99.3%
1731
98.2%
555
99.0%
2286
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Conservative 0.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
Reform 0.3%
5
1.1%
6
0.5%
11
Other (SPECIFY) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share