American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083204

IF R IS CHRISTIAN: Do you believe that when people take Holy Communion, the bread and wine become the body and blood of Jesus Christ, or do you believe that does not happen?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Yes, does happen
  5) No, does not happen

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 24 1% 1% -4.14
Don't know 20 .9% 1.9% -3.74
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 467 20.1% 22% -.96
Yes, does happen 1236 53.2% 75.2% -.16
No, does not happen 576 24.8% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
9
1.1%
15
1.0%
24
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.0%
13
0.9%
20
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 25.0%
250
16.4%
217
20.1%
467
Yes, does happen 48.1%
481
57.0%
755
53.2%
1236
No, does not happen 25.2%
252
24.5%
324
24.8%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
10
1.4%
8
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.7%
4
1.5%
4
8.3%
2
0.9%
20
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 23.3%
336
11.0%
64
22.1%
58
33.3%
8
20.2%
466
Yes, does happen 47.6%
687
66.6%
388
55.3%
145
41.7%
10
53.2%
1230
No, does not happen 27.7%
399
20.4%
119
19.1%
50
16.7%
4
24.8%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.6%
11
1.0%
4
1.7%
3
1.0%
24
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.3%
8
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.9%
20
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 26.5%
113
21.0%
131
20.2%
140
14.5%
56
10.4%
18
19.9%
458
Yes, does happen 43.3%
185
52.0%
324
54.5%
378
61.8%
238
59.0%
102
53.3%
1227
No, does not happen 28.8%
123
25.4%
158
23.1%
160
21.6%
83
27.7%
48
24.9%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.4%
15
0.7%
4
1.0%
24
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
6
1.4%
8
0.9%
20
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 26.4%
67
21.7%
86
14.7%
162
26.5%
152
20.1%
467
Yes, does happen 41.7%
106
52.6%
209
59.9%
658
45.9%
263
53.2%
1236
No, does not happen 30.3%
77
23.9%
95
23.5%
258
25.5%
146
24.8%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
7
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.4%
9
1.0%
21
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
18
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 15.5%
78
31.3%
143
19.9%
99
14.5%
92
19.7%
412
Yes, does happen 63.5%
319
40.5%
185
55.7%
277
53.6%
339
53.6%
1120
No, does not happen 17.9%
90
26.5%
121
23.3%
116
30.2%
191
24.8%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
19
0.7%
4
1.0%
23
Don't know 0.9%
16
0.7%
4
0.9%
20
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 9.4%
164
52.4%
296
19.9%
460
Yes, does happen 64.7%
1129
18.6%
105
53.4%
1234
No, does not happen 23.9%
416
27.6%
156
24.8%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share