American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083205

IF R IS CHRISTIAN: IF R BELIEVES IN TRANSSUBSTANTIATION: How important is this belief to you personally? Not important at all, slightly important, moderately important, very important, or extremely important?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083204; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Not important at all
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -3.99
Don't know 2 .1% .2% -3.61
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083204; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 1087 46.8% 47% -.99
Not important at all 45 1.9% 48.9% -.24
Slightly important 113 4.9% 53.8% .13
Moderately important 178 7.7% 61.4% .51
Very important 335 14.4% 75.9% .88
Extremely important 561 24.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083204; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 51.9%
518
43.0%
569
46.8%
1087
Not important at all 2.0%
20
1.9%
25
1.9%
45
Slightly important 4.9%
49
4.8%
64
4.9%
113
Moderately important 7.4%
74
7.9%
104
7.7%
178
Very important 13.6%
136
15.0%
199
14.4%
335
Extremely important 19.8%
198
27.4%
363
24.1%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083204; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 52.4%
755
33.4%
195
44.7%
117
58.3%
14
46.8%
1081
Not important at all 1.7%
25
2.6%
15
1.5%
4
4.2%
1
1.9%
45
Slightly important 4.9%
71
4.3%
25
5.7%
15
8.3%
2
4.9%
113
Moderately important 7.8%
113
6.9%
40
8.0%
21
12.5%
3
7.7%
177
Very important 12.5%
180
18.5%
108
16.4%
43
4.2%
1
14.4%
332
Extremely important 20.4%
294
34.3%
200
23.7%
62
12.5%
3
24.2%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083204; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 56.7%
242
48.0%
299
45.5%
315
38.2%
147
41.0%
71
46.7%
1074
Not important at all 1.6%
7
1.4%
9
2.5%
17
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
44
Slightly important 5.4%
23
5.5%
34
4.0%
28
5.5%
21
3.5%
6
4.9%
112
Moderately important 8.7%
37
7.5%
47
8.2%
57
6.8%
26
6.4%
11
7.7%
178
Very important 11.9%
51
13.3%
83
13.7%
95
18.2%
70
19.7%
34
14.5%
333
Extremely important 15.7%
67
24.2%
151
25.8%
179
28.3%
109
28.9%
50
24.2%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083204; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 58.3%
148
47.4%
188
40.1%
441
54.1%
310
46.8%
1087
Not important at all 2.0%
5
1.8%
7
2.5%
28
0.9%
5
1.9%
45
Slightly important 5.9%
15
4.0%
16
5.2%
57
4.4%
25
4.9%
113
Moderately important 6.3%
16
10.3%
41
7.1%
78
7.5%
43
7.7%
178
Very important 11.8%
30
13.4%
53
16.3%
179
12.7%
73
14.4%
335
Extremely important 15.7%
40
22.7%
90
28.8%
316
20.1%
115
24.1%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083204; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 36.5%
183
59.5%
272
44.3%
220
46.4%
294
46.4%
969
Not important at all 2.2%
11
2.0%
9
1.6%
8
1.7%
11
1.9%
39
Slightly important 5.6%
28
4.4%
20
6.2%
31
3.5%
22
4.8%
101
Moderately important 9.8%
49
5.7%
26
10.1%
50
6.0%
38
7.8%
163
Very important 16.9%
85
10.5%
48
14.7%
73
14.5%
92
14.3%
298
Extremely important 28.7%
144
17.9%
82
22.9%
114
27.6%
175
24.7%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083204; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 35.3%
615
81.4%
460
46.6%
1075
Not important at all 1.8%
31
2.5%
14
1.9%
45
Slightly important 5.4%
95
3.2%
18
4.9%
113
Moderately important 8.0%
140
6.5%
37
7.7%
177
Very important 18.0%
314
3.7%
21
14.5%
335
Extremely important 31.3%
545
2.7%
15
24.3%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share