American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083206

IF R IS CHRISTIAN: Have there been times in your life when you tried to be a good Christian, or is that not something you have tried to do?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Yes, have been times
  5) No, not tried to do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 21 .9% .9% -5.84
Don't know 5 .2% 1.1% -5.24
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 467 20.1% 21.2% -1.04
Yes, have been times 1690 72.8% 94% .16
No, not tried to do 140 6% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
5
1.2%
16
0.9%
21
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 25.0%
250
16.4%
217
20.1%
467
Yes, have been times 67.7%
676
76.6%
1014
72.8%
1690
No, not tried to do 6.5%
65
5.7%
75
6.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
10
1.0%
6
1.1%
3
4.2%
1
0.9%
20
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 23.3%
336
11.0%
64
22.1%
58
33.3%
8
20.2%
466
Yes, have been times 70.4%
1015
81.3%
474
67.9%
178
58.3%
14
72.7%
1681
No, not tried to do 5.5%
79
6.3%
37
8.4%
22
4.2%
1
6.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.2%
8
1.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.9%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 26.5%
113
21.0%
131
20.2%
140
14.5%
56
10.4%
18
19.9%
458
Yes, have been times 61.6%
263
73.5%
458
74.5%
516
78.4%
302
80.3%
139
72.9%
1678
No, not tried to do 11.2%
48
4.8%
30
3.9%
27
5.7%
22
6.9%
12
6.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.2%
13
0.5%
3
0.9%
21
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 26.4%
67
21.7%
86
14.7%
162
26.5%
152
20.1%
467
Yes, have been times 66.9%
170
71.0%
282
78.3%
860
66.0%
378
72.8%
1690
No, not tried to do 6.3%
16
5.8%
23
5.7%
63
6.6%
38
6.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
5
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 15.5%
78
31.3%
143
19.9%
99
14.5%
92
19.7%
412
Yes, have been times 75.5%
379
60.2%
275
75.1%
373
79.9%
506
73.4%
1533
No, not tried to do 8.0%
40
7.2%
33
4.0%
20
4.4%
28
5.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
16
0.7%
4
0.9%
20
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 9.4%
164
52.4%
296
19.9%
460
Yes, have been times 84.4%
1472
37.7%
213
73.0%
1685
No, not tried to do 5.0%
88
9.0%
51
6.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share