American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083206A

IF R IS CHRISTIAN: IF R SAYS R HAS TRIED TO BE A GOOD CHRISTIAN: When you have tried to be a good Christian, which did you try to do more: avoid doing sinful things yourself, or help other people?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083206; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187
  1) Avoid sin
  2) Help others

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .3% .3% -7.04
Don't know 7 .3% .6% -6.32
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083206; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 633 27.2% 27.8% -1.29
Avoid sin 779 33.5% 61.3% .15
Help others 898 38.7% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083206; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 32.3%
323
23.4%
310
27.2%
633
Avoid sin 32.9%
329
34.0%
450
33.5%
779
Help others 34.2%
342
42.0%
556
38.7%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083206; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 29.6%
427
18.7%
109
32.1%
84
41.7%
10
27.3%
630
Avoid sin 31.2%
450
42.2%
246
28.2%
74
20.8%
5
33.5%
775
Help others 38.6%
557
38.6%
225
38.9%
102
37.5%
9
38.6%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083206; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 38.4%
164
26.5%
165
25.5%
177
21.6%
83
19.7%
34
27.1%
623
Avoid sin 29.5%
126
32.1%
200
36.5%
253
36.4%
140
30.6%
53
33.6%
772
Help others 31.6%
135
41.1%
256
37.2%
258
41.3%
159
49.1%
85
38.8%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
7
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083206; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 33.1%
84
29.0%
115
21.7%
239
34.0%
195
27.2%
633
Avoid sin 31.1%
79
34.0%
135
37.9%
416
26.0%
149
33.5%
779
Help others 35.8%
91
36.5%
145
39.9%
438
39.1%
224
38.7%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.3%
7
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083206; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 24.5%
123
39.8%
182
24.9%
124
20.1%
127
26.6%
556
Avoid sin 33.5%
168
26.7%
122
32.2%
160
39.7%
251
33.6%
701
Help others 41.6%
209
33.0%
151
42.9%
213
38.9%
246
39.2%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083206; 7 in V083188X and 1-39,80,-9 in V083189; 3,-8,-9 in V083188X; 5,-8,-9 in V083187 15.6%
272
62.3%
352
27.0%
624
Avoid sin 40.1%
700
13.6%
77
33.7%
777
Help others 43.6%
760
23.9%
135
38.8%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share