American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083209

Do you consider yourself to be heterosexual or straight, homosexual or gay (or lesbian), or bisexual?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Heterosexual or straight
  3) Homosexual or gay (or lesbian)
  5) Bisexual

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 34 1.5% 1.5% -6.47
Don't know 15 .6% 2.1% -5.82
Heterosexual or straight 2181 93.9% 96% .06
Homosexual or gay (or lesbian) 53 2.3% 98.3% 1.36
Bisexual 40 1.7% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
11
1.7%
23
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.5%
7
0.6%
15
Heterosexual or straight 94.5%
944
93.4%
1237
93.9%
2181
Homosexual or gay (or lesbian) 2.6%
26
2.0%
27
2.3%
53
Bisexual 1.0%
10
2.3%
30
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
11
2.4%
14
1.9%
5
8.3%
2
1.4%
32
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Heterosexual or straight 94.7%
1365
94.0%
548
90.5%
237
87.5%
21
93.9%
2171
Homosexual or gay (or lesbian) 2.4%
35
1.5%
9
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
2.3%
53
Bisexual 1.7%
25
1.4%
8
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
5
0.5%
3
2.0%
14
1.6%
6
3.5%
6
1.5%
34
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
15
Heterosexual or straight 91.8%
392
94.9%
591
93.2%
646
95.6%
368
94.8%
164
93.9%
2161
Homosexual or gay (or lesbian) 3.5%
15
2.2%
14
2.6%
18
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
2.2%
51
Bisexual 3.3%
14
1.8%
11
1.6%
11
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
2.0%
8
1.8%
20
0.5%
3
1.5%
34
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
15
Heterosexual or straight 93.3%
237
94.0%
373
94.2%
1035
93.5%
536
93.9%
2181
Homosexual or gay (or lesbian) 2.4%
6
1.5%
6
2.0%
22
3.3%
19
2.3%
53
Bisexual 1.6%
4
2.0%
8
1.5%
16
2.1%
12
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
6
1.5%
7
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
1.1%
22
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
15
Heterosexual or straight 94.0%
472
88.4%
404
96.6%
480
96.8%
613
94.3%
1969
Homosexual or gay (or lesbian) 1.2%
6
6.1%
28
1.2%
6
1.1%
7
2.2%
47
Bisexual 2.2%
11
3.3%
15
1.4%
7
0.5%
3
1.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
26
1.1%
6
1.4%
32
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.5%
3
0.6%
15
Heterosexual or straight 94.8%
1654
91.2%
515
93.9%
2169
Homosexual or gay (or lesbian) 1.5%
26
4.8%
27
2.3%
53
Bisexual 1.5%
26
2.5%
14
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share