American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083210

Among your immediate family members, relatives, neighbors, co-workers, or close friends, are any of them gay, lesbian, or bisexual as far as you know?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 28 1.2% 1.2% -4.51
Don't know 23 1% 2.2% -4.12
Yes 1149 49.5% 51.7% -.66
No 1123 48.3% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
11
1.3%
17
1.2%
28
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.9%
12
1.0%
23
Yes 43.5%
435
53.9%
714
49.5%
1149
No 54.3%
542
43.9%
581
48.3%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
10
1.9%
11
1.5%
4
4.2%
1
1.1%
26
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.2%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Yes 52.4%
755
41.9%
244
50.8%
133
54.2%
13
49.5%
1145
No 46.0%
664
55.1%
321
46.6%
122
41.7%
10
48.3%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.7%
12
1.6%
6
2.9%
5
1.2%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.0%
7
1.3%
5
3.5%
6
1.0%
22
Yes 60.4%
258
56.5%
352
49.4%
342
38.4%
148
21.4%
37
49.4%
1137
No 39.1%
167
42.4%
264
47.9%
332
58.7%
226
72.3%
125
48.4%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
2.0%
8
1.4%
15
0.3%
2
1.2%
28
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.3%
14
0.7%
4
1.0%
23
Yes 51.2%
130
44.6%
177
45.9%
504
59.0%
338
49.5%
1149
No 46.9%
119
52.6%
209
51.5%
566
40.0%
229
48.3%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
6
0.9%
19
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.9%
18
Yes 42.4%
213
63.7%
291
51.9%
258
44.1%
279
49.8%
1041
No 55.4%
278
34.8%
159
46.7%
232
54.0%
342
48.4%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
23
0.5%
3
1.1%
26
Don't know 1.1%
20
0.5%
3
1.0%
23
Yes 46.9%
818
57.3%
324
49.5%
1142
No 50.6%
883
41.6%
235
48.4%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share