American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083211X

SUMMARY: Favor/oppose laws protecting gays against job discrimination
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 58 2.5% 2.5% -4.03
Don't know 42 1.8% 4.3% -3.65
Favor strongly 1165 50.2% 54.5% -.28
Favor not strongly 435 18.7% 73.2% .1
Oppose not strongly 261 11.2% 84.4% .85
Oppose strongly 362 15.6% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
20
2.9%
38
2.5%
58
Don't know 1.9%
19
1.7%
23
1.8%
42
Favor strongly 42.5%
425
55.9%
740
50.2%
1165
Favor not strongly 22.7%
227
15.7%
208
18.7%
435
Oppose not strongly 13.0%
130
9.9%
131
11.2%
261
Oppose strongly 17.8%
178
13.9%
184
15.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
29
3.1%
18
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
2.4%
56
Don't know 1.7%
25
1.9%
11
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
42
Favor strongly 52.1%
751
46.7%
272
47.3%
124
50.0%
12
50.2%
1159
Favor not strongly 20.3%
293
15.8%
92
17.2%
45
8.3%
2
18.7%
432
Oppose not strongly 10.4%
150
12.7%
74
12.2%
32
20.8%
5
11.3%
261
Oppose strongly 13.5%
194
19.9%
116
17.9%
47
16.7%
4
15.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
8
2.1%
13
2.9%
20
2.1%
8
5.2%
9
2.5%
58
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.1%
13
1.7%
12
2.1%
8
3.5%
6
1.8%
42
Favor strongly 55.5%
237
51.4%
320
49.2%
341
47.0%
181
42.8%
74
50.1%
1153
Favor not strongly 19.0%
81
18.9%
118
18.0%
125
19.5%
75
18.5%
32
18.7%
431
Oppose not strongly 9.4%
40
10.9%
68
12.0%
83
11.9%
46
12.7%
22
11.3%
259
Oppose strongly 13.6%
58
14.6%
91
16.2%
112
17.4%
67
17.3%
30
15.6%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
7
1.5%
6
3.1%
34
1.9%
11
2.5%
58
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.8%
7
2.2%
24
1.4%
8
1.8%
42
Favor strongly 55.9%
142
48.6%
193
47.3%
520
54.1%
310
50.2%
1165
Favor not strongly 19.7%
50
19.1%
76
17.0%
187
21.3%
122
18.7%
435
Oppose not strongly 10.6%
27
12.1%
48
12.1%
133
9.2%
53
11.2%
261
Oppose strongly 9.8%
25
16.9%
67
18.3%
201
12.0%
69
15.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
17
0.9%
4
2.0%
10
2.5%
16
2.2%
47
Don't know 2.8%
14
0.4%
2
1.6%
8
1.1%
7
1.5%
31
Favor strongly 44.4%
223
69.1%
316
53.5%
266
40.4%
256
50.8%
1061
Favor not strongly 17.1%
86
14.4%
66
21.9%
109
21.0%
133
18.9%
394
Oppose not strongly 15.9%
80
6.6%
30
9.9%
49
12.3%
78
11.3%
237
Oppose strongly 16.3%
82
8.5%
39
11.1%
55
22.6%
143
15.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
47
1.4%
8
2.4%
55
Don't know 1.8%
32
1.6%
9
1.8%
41
Favor strongly 48.3%
843
55.9%
316
50.2%
1159
Favor not strongly 18.4%
321
19.8%
112
18.8%
433
Oppose not strongly 12.0%
209
9.2%
52
11.3%
261
Oppose strongly 16.7%
292
12.0%
68
15.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share