American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083212X

SUMMARY: Favor/oppose allowing gays to serve in military
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Feel strongly should be allowed to serve
  2) Feel not strongly should be allowed to serve
  4) Feel not strongly should not be allowed to serve
  5) Feel strongly should not be allowed to serve

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 48 2.1% 2.1% -4.19
Don't know 47 2% 4.1% -3.79
Feel strongly should be allowed to serve 1265 54.5% 58.5% -.23
Feel not strongly should be allowed to serve 488 21% 79.6% .17
Feel not strongly should not be allowed to serve 166 7.1% 86.7% .96
Feel strongly should not be allowed to serve 309 13.3% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
18
2.3%
30
2.1%
48
Don't know 1.8%
18
2.2%
29
2.0%
47
Feel strongly should be allowed to serve 44.5%
445
61.9%
820
54.5%
1265
Feel not strongly should be allowed to serve 25.5%
255
17.6%
233
21.0%
488
Feel not strongly should not be allowed to serve 8.6%
86
6.0%
80
7.1%
166
Feel strongly should not be allowed to serve 17.7%
177
10.0%
132
13.3%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
22
2.4%
14
3.1%
8
4.2%
1
1.9%
45
Don't know 1.7%
25
2.1%
12
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
47
Feel strongly should be allowed to serve 54.6%
788
55.1%
321
51.5%
135
62.5%
15
54.5%
1259
Feel not strongly should be allowed to serve 22.8%
329
17.8%
104
19.1%
50
12.5%
3
21.0%
486
Feel not strongly should not be allowed to serve 6.8%
98
7.5%
44
8.4%
22
8.3%
2
7.2%
166
Feel strongly should not be allowed to serve 12.5%
180
15.1%
88
14.1%
37
12.5%
3
13.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
7
1.4%
9
2.6%
18
1.6%
6
4.0%
7
2.0%
47
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.8%
11
2.0%
14
2.9%
11
5.2%
9
2.0%
47
Feel strongly should be allowed to serve 56.9%
243
59.1%
368
53.7%
372
50.1%
193
43.4%
75
54.4%
1251
Feel not strongly should be allowed to serve 23.9%
102
20.9%
130
19.8%
137
20.8%
80
21.4%
37
21.1%
486
Feel not strongly should not be allowed to serve 6.8%
29
6.1%
38
7.2%
50
9.4%
36
7.5%
13
7.2%
166
Feel strongly should not be allowed to serve 10.3%
44
10.8%
67
14.7%
102
15.3%
59
18.5%
32
13.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
6
2.0%
8
2.2%
24
1.7%
10
2.1%
48
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.5%
6
1.8%
20
2.8%
16
2.0%
47
Feel strongly should be allowed to serve 56.3%
143
54.7%
217
52.1%
573
57.9%
332
54.5%
1265
Feel not strongly should be allowed to serve 20.5%
52
21.9%
87
19.3%
212
23.9%
137
21.0%
488
Feel not strongly should not be allowed to serve 6.7%
17
6.3%
25
8.0%
88
6.3%
36
7.1%
166
Feel strongly should not be allowed to serve 12.2%
31
13.6%
54
16.6%
182
7.3%
42
13.3%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
14
0.9%
4
1.6%
8
1.7%
11
1.8%
37
Don't know 3.8%
19
0.7%
3
2.0%
10
1.1%
7
1.9%
39
Feel strongly should be allowed to serve 54.8%
275
71.1%
325
52.1%
259
45.5%
288
54.9%
1147
Feel not strongly should be allowed to serve 18.7%
94
16.0%
73
26.4%
131
23.1%
146
21.3%
444
Feel not strongly should not be allowed to serve 8.8%
44
3.3%
15
7.6%
38
8.4%
53
7.2%
150
Feel strongly should not be allowed to serve 11.2%
56
8.1%
37
10.3%
51
20.2%
128
13.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
39
1.1%
6
1.9%
45
Don't know 2.1%
36
1.6%
9
1.9%
45
Feel strongly should be allowed to serve 52.4%
914
61.1%
345
54.5%
1259
Feel not strongly should be allowed to serve 20.5%
358
22.8%
129
21.1%
487
Feel not strongly should not be allowed to serve 7.9%
137
5.0%
28
7.1%
165
Feel strongly should not be allowed to serve 14.9%
260
8.5%
48
13.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share