American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083216B

Are you married, divorced, separated, widowed, or have you never been married?
  -9) Refused
  -1) INAP, R selected for VERSION M
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Never married
  6) Partnered, not married [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -4.3
INAP, R selected for VERSION M 1210 52.1% 52.4% -.76
Married 449 19.3% 71.8% .12
Divorced 187 8% 79.8% .56
Separated 53 2.3% 82.1% 1
Widowed 108 4.6% 86.7% 1.45
Never married 294 12.7% 99.4% 1.89
Partnered, not married [Vol.] 14 .6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
INAP, R selected for VERSION M 53.1%
530
51.4%
680
52.1%
1210
Married 21.3%
213
17.8%
236
19.3%
449
Divorced 7.0%
70
8.8%
117
8.0%
187
Separated 1.5%
15
2.9%
38
2.3%
53
Widowed 2.6%
26
6.2%
82
4.6%
108
Never married 13.3%
133
12.2%
161
12.7%
294
Partnered, not married [Vol.] 0.8%
8
0.5%
6
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.3%
6
INAP, R selected for VERSION M 53.1%
765
51.1%
298
51.1%
134
33.3%
8
52.1%
1205
Married 22.3%
322
11.5%
67
21.4%
56
8.3%
2
19.3%
447
Divorced 8.2%
118
8.4%
49
6.5%
17
12.5%
3
8.1%
187
Separated 1.4%
20
3.6%
21
3.4%
9
8.3%
2
2.3%
52
Widowed 4.5%
65
5.0%
29
4.2%
11
8.3%
2
4.6%
107
Never married 9.8%
141
19.6%
114
12.2%
32
25.0%
6
12.7%
293
Partnered, not married [Vol.] 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
INAP, R selected for VERSION M 50.1%
214
53.0%
330
52.8%
366
50.1%
193
54.3%
94
52.0%
1197
Married 11.0%
47
22.0%
137
21.4%
148
23.1%
89
15.6%
27
19.5%
448
Divorced 0.9%
4
8.0%
50
11.3%
78
12.2%
47
4.0%
7
8.1%
186
Separated 2.6%
11
2.2%
14
3.0%
21
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
2.3%
53
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
2.6%
18
11.2%
43
23.7%
41
4.6%
106
Never married 33.0%
141
13.6%
85
7.9%
55
1.6%
6
1.2%
2
12.6%
289
Partnered, not married [Vol.] 1.9%
8
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
INAP, R selected for VERSION M 53.9%
137
53.7%
213
51.9%
570
50.6%
290
52.1%
1210
Married 18.5%
47
18.1%
72
19.0%
209
21.1%
121
19.3%
449
Divorced 7.5%
19
8.6%
34
7.9%
87
8.2%
47
8.0%
187
Separated 1.6%
4
2.0%
8
2.6%
29
2.1%
12
2.3%
53
Widowed 3.1%
8
5.5%
22
4.5%
50
4.9%
28
4.6%
108
Never married 14.6%
37
11.8%
47
12.7%
140
12.2%
70
12.7%
294
Partnered, not married [Vol.] 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
0.5%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION M 52.0%
261
53.2%
243
49.9%
248
52.3%
331
51.8%
1083
Married 16.3%
82
18.2%
83
21.5%
107
21.8%
138
19.6%
410
Divorced 7.0%
35
6.8%
31
8.7%
43
9.6%
61
8.1%
170
Separated 3.0%
15
2.0%
9
1.8%
9
1.7%
11
2.1%
44
Widowed 5.8%
29
3.5%
16
4.8%
24
4.3%
27
4.6%
96
Never married 15.1%
76
15.5%
71
12.7%
63
9.3%
59
12.9%
269
Partnered, not married [Vol.] 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
INAP, R selected for VERSION M 52.4%
914
51.5%
291
52.2%
1205
Married 19.4%
339
19.3%
109
19.4%
448
Divorced 7.7%
134
8.7%
49
7.9%
183
Separated 2.5%
43
1.8%
10
2.3%
53
Widowed 5.7%
100
1.2%
7
4.6%
107
Never married 11.6%
202
15.9%
90
12.6%
292
Partnered, not married [Vol.] 0.5%
8
1.1%
6
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share