American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083218A

IF HIGHEST GRADE OF EDUCATION IS 0-12 YEARS OR DK: Did you get a high school diploma or pass a high school equivalency test?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 13-17 in V083217
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -4.53
Don't know 1 0% .2% -4.06
INAP, 13-17 in V083217 1208 52% 52.2% -.73
Yes 768 33.1% 85.3% .22
No 342 14.7% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 13-17 in V083217 50.2%
501
53.4%
707
52.0%
1208
Yes 34.2%
342
32.2%
426
33.1%
768
No 15.3%
153
14.3%
189
14.7%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 13-17 in V083217 56.5%
815
42.7%
249
46.9%
123
62.5%
15
52.0%
1202
Yes 31.4%
453
37.7%
220
33.6%
88
20.8%
5
33.1%
766
No 12.0%
173
19.2%
112
19.5%
51
16.7%
4
14.7%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 13-17 in V083217 49.6%
212
56.8%
354
56.3%
390
47.0%
181
34.7%
60
52.0%
1197
Yes 36.3%
155
34.0%
212
31.2%
216
30.4%
117
32.9%
57
32.9%
757
No 13.8%
59
9.1%
57
12.4%
86
22.3%
86
31.2%
54
14.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 13-17 in V083217 58.7%
149
44.3%
176
48.2%
530
61.6%
353
52.0%
1208
Yes 30.3%
77
42.6%
169
33.1%
364
27.6%
158
33.1%
768
No 11.0%
28
12.6%
50
18.5%
203
10.6%
61
14.7%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 13-17 in V083217 28.5%
143
69.8%
319
53.9%
268
59.7%
378
53.0%
1108
Yes 44.2%
222
20.1%
92
36.6%
182
29.5%
187
32.7%
683
No 27.3%
137
9.8%
45
9.3%
46
10.6%
67
14.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 13-17 in V083217 50.9%
888
55.9%
316
52.1%
1204
Yes 32.7%
571
33.8%
191
33.0%
762
No 16.1%
281
10.3%
58
14.7%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share