American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083220A

IF HIGHEST GRADE OF SPOUSE/PARTNER IS 0-12 YEARS OR DK: Did (he/she) get a high school diploma or pass a high school equivalency test?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 13-17 in V083219; 2-5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083216B
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -5.56
Don't know 8 .3% .4% -4.91
INAP, 13-17 in V083219; 2-5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083216B 1842 79.3% 79.7% -.38
Yes 348 15% 94.7% .92
No 123 5.3% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
INAP, 13-17 in V083219; 2-5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083216B 77.5%
774
80.7%
1068
79.3%
1842
Yes 16.8%
168
13.6%
180
15.0%
348
No 5.1%
51
5.4%
72
5.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
INAP, 13-17 in V083219; 2-5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083216B 78.0%
1125
85.9%
501
71.0%
186
83.3%
20
79.3%
1832
Yes 15.9%
229
11.1%
65
18.7%
49
16.7%
4
15.0%
347
No 5.6%
81
2.6%
15
9.9%
26
0.0%
0
5.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
8
INAP, 13-17 in V083219; 2-5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083216B 88.1%
376
76.7%
478
78.8%
546
72.2%
278
82.1%
142
79.1%
1820
Yes 8.4%
36
18.0%
112
16.5%
114
17.4%
67
11.0%
19
15.1%
348
No 3.0%
13
5.0%
31
4.3%
30
10.1%
39
5.8%
10
5.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
INAP, 13-17 in V083219; 2-5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083216B 84.3%
214
76.1%
302
78.3%
861
81.2%
465
79.3%
1842
Yes 11.0%
28
19.1%
76
14.7%
162
14.3%
82
15.0%
348
No 3.9%
10
4.3%
17
6.4%
70
4.5%
26
5.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
INAP, 13-17 in V083219; 2-5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083216B 75.5%
379
85.3%
390
79.9%
397
77.9%
493
79.4%
1659
Yes 17.1%
86
10.7%
49
15.5%
77
16.6%
105
15.2%
317
No 7.2%
36
3.7%
17
3.8%
19
5.4%
34
5.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
INAP, 13-17 in V083219; 2-5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083216B 79.2%
1381
79.5%
449
79.3%
1830
Yes 14.6%
255
16.3%
92
15.0%
347
No 5.7%
99
4.1%
23
5.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share