American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083221

Have you ever served or are you currently serving in the U.S. military, the National Guard, or military reserves?
  -9) Refused
  1) Currently serving
  2) Not currently serving but previously served
  3) R has never served in the military

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5 .2% .2% -17.82
Currently serving 19 .8% 1% -2.76
Not currently serving but previously served 296 12.7% 13.8% -1.25
R has never served in the military 2003 86.2% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Currently serving 0.8%
8
0.8%
11
0.8%
19
Not currently serving but previously served 24.5%
245
3.9%
51
12.7%
296
R has never served in the military 74.5%
744
95.1%
1259
86.2%
2003
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Currently serving 0.5%
7
1.4%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
Not currently serving but previously served 13.7%
198
11.0%
64
11.8%
31
8.3%
2
12.8%
295
R has never served in the military 85.7%
1236
87.5%
510
86.6%
227
91.7%
22
86.3%
1995
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Currently serving 1.9%
8
1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
19
Not currently serving but previously served 4.7%
20
9.5%
59
13.9%
96
18.4%
71
28.3%
49
12.8%
295
R has never served in the military 93.2%
398
89.4%
557
85.4%
592
81.0%
312
71.1%
123
86.1%
1982
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Currently serving 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
0.9%
5
0.8%
19
Not currently serving but previously served 8.3%
21
15.4%
61
12.6%
139
13.1%
75
12.7%
296
R has never served in the military 91.7%
233
84.1%
334
86.0%
945
85.7%
491
86.2%
2003
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Currently serving 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
2.2%
11
0.3%
2
0.8%
17
Not currently serving but previously served 8.8%
44
9.6%
44
13.5%
67
16.9%
107
12.5%
262
R has never served in the military 90.6%
455
90.2%
412
83.9%
417
82.5%
522
86.5%
1806
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Currently serving 0.8%
14
0.9%
5
0.8%
19
Not currently serving but previously served 12.4%
217
13.8%
78
12.8%
295
R has never served in the military 86.5%
1509
85.3%
482
86.2%
1991
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share