American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083223

IF R INITIALLY IDENTIFIES SELF AS HOMEMAKER/STUDENT: Are you doing any work for pay at the present time?
  -1) INAP, 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 2116 91.1% 91.1% -.3
Yes 36 1.5% 92.6% .97
No 171 7.4% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 96.5%
964
87.0%
1152
91.1%
2116
Yes 1.1%
11
1.9%
25
1.5%
36
No 2.4%
24
11.1%
147
7.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 91.0%
1312
92.1%
537
88.9%
233
91.7%
22
91.0%
2104
Yes 1.4%
20
1.9%
11
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
36
No 7.6%
110
6.0%
35
9.2%
24
8.3%
2
7.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 81.5%
348
90.9%
566
93.4%
647
97.1%
374
91.9%
159
91.0%
2094
Yes 5.6%
24
1.4%
9
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
36
No 12.9%
55
7.7%
48
6.2%
43
2.9%
11
8.1%
14
7.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 94.1%
239
91.7%
364
90.3%
992
90.9%
521
91.1%
2116
Yes 1.6%
4
2.0%
8
1.5%
16
1.4%
8
1.5%
36
No 4.3%
11
6.3%
25
8.3%
91
7.7%
44
7.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 90.6%
455
91.7%
419
90.5%
450
91.2%
577
91.0%
1901
Yes 1.0%
5
2.0%
9
1.2%
6
1.9%
12
1.5%
32
No 8.4%
42
6.3%
29
8.2%
41
7.0%
44
7.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 90.5%
1579
93.1%
526
91.2%
2105
Yes 1.7%
30
1.1%
6
1.6%
36
No 7.7%
135
5.8%
33
7.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share