American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083224

IF R IS NOT ALSO WORKING FOR PAY NOW: Have you had a job in the last six months?
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 2152 92.6% 92.6% -.27
Yes 37 1.6% 94.2% 1.15
No 134 5.8% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 97.6%
975
88.9%
1177
92.6%
2152
Yes 1.4%
14
1.7%
23
1.6%
37
No 1.0%
10
9.4%
124
5.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 92.4%
1332
94.0%
548
90.8%
238
91.7%
22
92.6%
2140
Yes 1.6%
23
1.2%
7
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
37
No 6.0%
87
4.8%
28
6.5%
17
8.3%
2
5.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 87.1%
372
92.3%
575
93.8%
650
97.1%
374
91.9%
159
92.6%
2130
Yes 5.6%
24
1.8%
11
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
37
No 7.3%
31
5.9%
37
5.9%
41
2.9%
11
8.1%
14
5.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 95.7%
243
93.7%
372
91.7%
1008
92.3%
529
92.6%
2152
Yes 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.8%
20
2.1%
12
1.6%
37
No 3.9%
10
5.3%
21
6.5%
71
5.6%
32
5.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 91.6%
460
93.7%
428
91.8%
456
93.0%
589
92.5%
1933
Yes 1.4%
7
1.5%
7
2.0%
10
1.4%
9
1.6%
33
No 7.0%
35
4.8%
22
6.2%
31
5.5%
35
5.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 1,2,4,5,6,-8,-9 in V083222 92.3%
1609
94.2%
532
92.7%
2141
Yes 1.5%
27
1.6%
9
1.6%
36
No 6.2%
108
4.2%
24
5.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share