American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083229

IF R INITIALLY IDENTIFIES SELF AS RETIRED/IF R INITIALLY IDENTIFIES SELF AS UNEMPLOYED AND HAS EVER WORKED FOR PAY/IF R INITIALLY IDENTIFIES SELF AS DISABLED AND HAS EVER WORKED FOR PAY/IF R INITIALLY IDENTIFIES SELF AS HMKR/STUDENT AND HAS WORKED LAST 6 MOS: Did you work for someone else, were you self-employed, or what?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 1,2,-8,-9 in V083222
  1) Someone else
  3) Both self and someone else
  5) Self-employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .1% .1% -5.92
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 1,2,-8,-9 in V083222 1605 69.1% 69.2% -.56
Someone else 630 27.1% 96.3% .97
Both self and someone else 24 1% 97.3% 2.5
Self-employed 62 2.7% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 1,2,-8,-9 in V083222 67.1%
670
70.6%
935
69.1%
1605
Someone else 28.0%
280
26.4%
350
27.1%
630
Both self and someone else 1.7%
17
0.5%
7
1.0%
24
Self-employed 3.1%
31
2.3%
31
2.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 1,2,-8,-9 in V083222 70.3%
1014
63.1%
368
75.6%
198
66.7%
16
69.1%
1596
Someone else 25.1%
362
34.3%
200
21.8%
57
33.3%
8
27.1%
627
Both self and someone else 1.3%
19
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
24
Self-employed 3.1%
45
1.7%
10
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 1,2,-8,-9 in V083222 82.2%
351
88.0%
548
78.8%
546
33.0%
127
10.4%
18
69.1%
1590
Someone else 16.2%
69
11.4%
71
19.0%
132
58.2%
224
73.4%
127
27.1%
623
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
2.3%
9
4.6%
8
1.0%
24
Self-employed 1.6%
7
0.5%
3
1.3%
9
6.2%
24
11.0%
19
2.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 1,2,-8,-9 in V083222 70.5%
179
65.5%
260
68.5%
753
72.1%
413
69.1%
1605
Someone else 27.6%
70
29.5%
117
27.8%
305
24.1%
138
27.1%
630
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.1%
12
1.0%
6
1.0%
24
Self-employed 2.0%
5
3.3%
13
2.5%
28
2.8%
16
2.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 1,2,-8,-9 in V083222 62.5%
314
73.1%
334
72.8%
362
68.6%
434
69.1%
1444
Someone else 34.9%
175
23.4%
107
23.5%
117
27.3%
173
27.4%
572
Both self and someone else 0.4%
2
1.3%
6
1.2%
6
1.1%
7
1.0%
21
Self-employed 2.0%
10
2.2%
10
2.4%
12
3.0%
19
2.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 1,2,-8,-9 in V083222 67.4%
1176
75.0%
424
69.3%
1600
Someone else 28.9%
504
20.9%
118
26.9%
622
Both self and someone else 0.9%
15
1.4%
8
1.0%
23
Self-employed 2.7%
47
2.7%
15
2.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share