American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083233

IF INITIAL STATUS IS RETIRED/IF INITIAL STATUS IS DISABLED AND HAS HAD A JOB IN THE LAST 6 MONTHS: Are you doing any work for pay at the present time?
  -1) INAP, 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083231; 1,2,4,7,8,-8,-9 in V083222
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083231; 1,2,4,7,8,-8,-9 in V083222 1764 75.9% 75.9% -.55
Yes 42 1.8% 77.7% .25
No 517 22.3% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083231; 1,2,4,7,8,-8,-9 in V083222 73.9%
738
77.5%
1026
75.9%
1764
Yes 2.5%
25
1.3%
17
1.8%
42
No 23.6%
236
21.2%
281
22.3%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083231; 1,2,4,7,8,-8,-9 in V083222 75.5%
1088
73.2%
427
84.4%
221
75.0%
18
75.9%
1754
Yes 1.9%
28
2.1%
12
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
42
No 22.6%
326
24.7%
144
14.9%
39
25.0%
6
22.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083231; 1,2,4,7,8,-8,-9 in V083222 98.4%
420
95.2%
593
84.0%
582
34.3%
132
12.1%
21
76.0%
1748
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
9
6.0%
23
4.6%
8
1.8%
42
No 1.6%
7
4.5%
28
14.7%
102
59.7%
230
83.2%
144
22.2%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083231; 1,2,4,7,8,-8,-9 in V083222 75.2%
191
71.5%
284
75.5%
830
80.1%
459
75.9%
1764
Yes 2.4%
6
1.8%
7
1.9%
21
1.4%
8
1.8%
42
No 22.4%
57
26.7%
106
22.6%
248
18.5%
106
22.3%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083231; 1,2,4,7,8,-8,-9 in V083222 71.7%
360
78.6%
359
79.3%
394
74.7%
473
75.9%
1586
Yes 0.6%
3
3.3%
15
1.2%
6
2.4%
15
1.9%
39
No 27.7%
139
18.2%
83
19.5%
97
22.9%
145
22.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083231; 1,2,4,7,8,-8,-9 in V083222 73.9%
1289
82.8%
468
76.1%
1757
Yes 1.9%
34
1.4%
8
1.8%
42
No 24.1%
421
15.8%
89
22.1%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share