American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083233A

IF INITIAL STATUS IS RETIRED AND NOT ALSO WORKING/IF INITIAL STATUS IS DISABLED AND HAS EVER WORKED FOR PAY/IF INITIAL STATUS IS HOMEMKR/STUD, NOT ALSO WORKG BUT HAS WORKD IN PAST 6 MO/ IF INITIAL STATUS IS UNEMPLOYED: Are you looking for work at the present time?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5 in V083222 and 1 in V083233; 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 7,8 in V083222 and 1 in V083223; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 1,2 in V083222
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 0% 0% -3.32
INAP, 5 in V083222 and 1 in V083233; 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 7,8 in V083222 and 1 in V083223; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 1,2 in V083222 1513 65.1% 65.2% -.68
Yes 169 7.3% 72.4% .08
No 640 27.6% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083222 and 1 in V083233; 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 7,8 in V083222 and 1 in V083223; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 1,2 in V083222 68.6%
685
62.5%
828
65.1%
1513
Yes 7.6%
76
7.0%
93
7.3%
169
No 23.8%
238
30.4%
402
27.6%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083222 and 1 in V083233; 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 7,8 in V083222 and 1 in V083223; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 1,2 in V083222 66.2%
955
60.4%
352
69.8%
183
58.3%
14
65.1%
1504
Yes 4.7%
68
12.7%
74
8.8%
23
16.7%
4
7.3%
169
No 29.0%
418
26.9%
157
21.4%
56
25.0%
6
27.6%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083222 and 1 in V083233; 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 7,8 in V083222 and 1 in V083223; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 1,2 in V083222 74.9%
320
82.3%
513
74.2%
514
36.1%
139
6.9%
12
65.1%
1498
Yes 15.9%
68
7.5%
47
6.1%
42
2.3%
9
0.6%
1
7.3%
167
No 9.1%
39
10.1%
63
19.8%
137
61.3%
236
92.5%
160
27.6%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083222 and 1 in V083233; 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 7,8 in V083222 and 1 in V083223; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 1,2 in V083222 68.9%
175
62.0%
246
64.0%
703
67.9%
389
65.1%
1513
Yes 6.3%
16
8.6%
34
7.0%
77
7.3%
42
7.3%
169
No 24.4%
62
29.5%
117
29.0%
319
24.8%
142
27.6%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083222 and 1 in V083233; 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 7,8 in V083222 and 1 in V083223; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 1,2 in V083222 56.2%
282
71.6%
327
67.8%
337
65.4%
414
65.1%
1360
Yes 11.0%
55
5.7%
26
5.8%
29
7.1%
45
7.4%
155
No 32.9%
165
22.8%
104
26.2%
130
27.5%
174
27.4%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 5 in V083222 and 1 in V083233; 6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083226; 7,8 in V083222 and 1 in V083223; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083224; 1,2 in V083222 63.2%
1102
72.2%
408
65.4%
1510
Yes 6.8%
119
8.5%
48
7.2%
167
No 29.9%
522
19.3%
109
27.3%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share