American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083236

IF R IS WORKING NOW/TEMP LAID OFF (INCL COMBINATION WITH ANY OTHER STATUS): Do you work for someone else, are you self-employed, or what?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222
  1) Someone else
  3) Both self and someone else
  5) Self-employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -5.84
Don't know 1 0% .1% -5.23
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 836 36% 36.1% -.98
Someone else 1263 54.4% 90.5% .24
Both self and someone else 43 1.9% 92.3% 1.45
Self-employed 178 7.7% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 32.4%
324
38.7%
512
36.0%
836
Someone else 56.4%
563
52.9%
700
54.4%
1263
Both self and someone else 2.2%
22
1.6%
21
1.9%
43
Self-employed 9.0%
90
6.6%
88
7.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 34.7%
501
41.0%
239
30.9%
81
41.7%
10
36.0%
831
Someone else 54.0%
779
53.2%
310
59.2%
155
54.2%
13
54.4%
1257
Both self and someone else 1.9%
27
1.7%
10
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
43
Self-employed 9.3%
134
4.1%
24
7.3%
19
4.2%
1
7.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 26.5%
113
18.6%
116
26.8%
186
65.2%
251
94.2%
163
36.0%
829
Someone else 67.2%
287
70.9%
442
60.3%
418
25.7%
99
2.9%
5
54.4%
1251
Both self and someone else 2.1%
9
1.9%
12
2.5%
17
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
43
Self-employed 4.2%
18
8.3%
52
10.2%
71
7.8%
30
2.3%
4
7.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 32.7%
83
39.0%
155
37.4%
411
32.6%
187
36.0%
836
Someone else 57.1%
145
53.1%
211
53.3%
586
56.0%
321
54.4%
1263
Both self and someone else 1.2%
3
0.8%
3
2.5%
28
1.6%
9
1.9%
43
Self-employed 9.1%
23
6.8%
27
6.6%
72
9.8%
56
7.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 45.0%
226
29.5%
135
33.8%
168
35.2%
223
36.0%
752
Someone else 51.4%
258
56.9%
260
58.4%
290
52.3%
331
54.5%
1139
Both self and someone else 1.2%
6
2.2%
10
0.2%
1
3.5%
22
1.9%
39
Self-employed 2.4%
12
11.2%
51
7.6%
38
8.7%
55
7.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 38.0%
662
28.7%
162
35.7%
824
Someone else 52.6%
918
60.7%
343
54.6%
1261
Both self and someone else 1.9%
33
1.8%
10
1.9%
43
Self-employed 7.3%
128
8.8%
50
7.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share