American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083237

IF R IS WORKING NOW/TEMP LAID OFF (INCL COMBINATION WITH ANY OTHER STATUS): IF R WORKS FOR SOMEONE ELSE OR FOR BOTH SOMEONE ELSE AND SELF: Are you employed by a federal, state or local government?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083236; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -3.73
Don't know 11 .5% .5% -3.39
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083236; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 1017 43.8% 44.3% -.95
Yes 337 14.5% 58.8% -.25
No 957 41.2% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
11
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083236; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 41.4%
414
45.5%
603
43.8%
1017
Yes 11.5%
115
16.8%
222
14.5%
337
No 46.6%
466
37.1%
491
41.2%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083236; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 44.1%
636
45.1%
263
38.5%
101
45.8%
11
43.7%
1011
Yes 12.7%
183
17.8%
104
17.2%
45
16.7%
4
14.5%
336
No 42.7%
616
36.5%
213
43.5%
114
37.5%
9
41.2%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083236; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 30.7%
131
27.1%
169
37.2%
258
73.2%
282
96.5%
167
43.8%
1007
Yes 15.7%
67
18.0%
112
18.3%
127
7.5%
29
1.2%
2
14.6%
337
No 52.5%
224
53.8%
335
44.4%
308
19.2%
74
2.3%
4
41.1%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083236; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 41.7%
106
46.1%
183
44.1%
485
42.4%
243
43.8%
1017
Yes 14.2%
36
11.6%
46
16.7%
183
12.6%
72
14.5%
337
No 43.3%
110
40.8%
162
39.0%
429
44.7%
256
41.2%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083236; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 47.4%
238
40.9%
187
41.4%
206
44.2%
280
43.6%
911
Yes 12.7%
64
16.0%
73
16.5%
82
14.5%
92
14.9%
311
No 38.8%
195
43.1%
197
41.6%
207
40.9%
259
41.1%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.9%
5
0.5%
11
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083236; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 45.5%
793
37.5%
212
43.5%
1005
Yes 15.2%
265
12.6%
71
14.6%
336
No 38.9%
679
49.0%
277
41.4%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share