American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083239

IF R IS WORKING NOW/TEMP LAID OFF (INCL COMBINATION WITH ANY OTHER STATUS): IF NUMBER OF HOURS WORKED IS NOT DK/RF: Is that more hours than you want to work, fewer hours than you want to work, or generally about right?
  -1) INAP, -8,-9 in V083238; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222
  1) More
  3) Fewer
  5) About right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, -8,-9 in V083238; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 843 36.3% 36.3% -1.16
More 318 13.7% 50% -.41
Fewer 206 8.9% 58.8% .34
About right 956 41.2% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, -8,-9 in V083238; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 32.6%
326
39.0%
517
36.3%
843
More 14.1%
141
13.4%
177
13.7%
318
Fewer 9.6%
96
8.3%
110
8.9%
206
About right 43.6%
436
39.3%
520
41.2%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, -8,-9 in V083238; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 34.9%
503
41.5%
242
31.3%
82
41.7%
10
36.2%
837
More 15.9%
229
11.3%
66
7.6%
20
8.3%
2
13.7%
317
Fewer 8.9%
129
8.2%
48
11.1%
29
0.0%
0
8.9%
206
About right 40.3%
581
38.9%
227
50.0%
131
50.0%
12
41.2%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, -8,-9 in V083238; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 26.9%
115
18.6%
116
27.1%
188
65.7%
253
94.2%
163
36.3%
835
More 12.6%
54
17.7%
110
17.5%
121
7.5%
29
1.2%
2
13.7%
316
Fewer 15.9%
68
9.1%
57
8.8%
61
4.4%
17
0.0%
0
8.8%
203
About right 44.5%
190
54.6%
340
46.6%
323
22.3%
86
4.6%
8
41.2%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, -8,-9 in V083238; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 32.7%
83
39.3%
156
37.8%
415
33.0%
189
36.3%
843
More 14.2%
36
13.6%
54
12.6%
138
15.7%
90
13.7%
318
Fewer 9.8%
25
10.1%
40
8.6%
95
8.0%
46
8.9%
206
About right 43.3%
110
37.0%
147
41.0%
451
43.3%
248
41.2%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, -8,-9 in V083238; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 45.4%
228
30.2%
138
33.8%
168
35.5%
225
36.3%
759
More 7.8%
39
16.0%
73
15.1%
75
15.2%
96
13.5%
283
Fewer 9.2%
46
9.4%
43
6.8%
34
9.3%
59
8.7%
182
About right 37.6%
189
44.4%
203
44.3%
220
40.0%
253
41.4%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, -8,-9 in V083238; 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 38.1%
665
29.4%
166
36.0%
831
More 12.4%
217
17.7%
100
13.7%
317
Fewer 8.7%
152
9.6%
54
8.9%
206
About right 40.7%
710
43.4%
245
41.4%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share