American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083240

IF R IS WORKING NOW/TEMP LAID OFF (INCL COMBINATION WITH ANY OTHER STATUS): How worried are you about losing your job in the near future: A lot, somewhat, or not much at all?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8, -9 in V083233; 4 in V083222
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Not much at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .1% .1% -4.14
Don't know 1 0% .1% -3.77
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8, -9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 836 36% 36.1% -1.16
A lot 256 11% 47.1% -.42
Somewhat 300 12.9% 60.1% .33
Not much at all 928 39.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8, -9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 32.4%
324
38.7%
512
36.0%
836
A lot 10.9%
109
11.1%
147
11.0%
256
Somewhat 14.7%
147
11.6%
153
12.9%
300
Not much at all 41.9%
419
38.4%
509
39.9%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8, -9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 34.7%
501
41.0%
239
30.9%
81
41.7%
10
36.0%
831
A lot 10.0%
144
9.8%
57
19.1%
50
8.3%
2
10.9%
253
Somewhat 13.7%
197
12.5%
73
9.9%
26
8.3%
2
12.9%
298
Not much at all 41.6%
600
36.7%
214
39.3%
103
41.7%
10
40.1%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8, -9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 26.5%
113
18.6%
116
26.8%
186
65.2%
251
94.2%
163
36.0%
829
A lot 15.5%
66
15.1%
94
10.7%
74
4.2%
16
0.6%
1
10.9%
251
Somewhat 11.2%
48
17.7%
110
18.2%
126
3.9%
15
0.0%
0
13.0%
299
Not much at all 46.8%
200
48.6%
303
44.0%
305
26.5%
102
5.2%
9
39.9%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8, -9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 32.7%
83
39.0%
155
37.4%
411
32.6%
187
36.0%
836
A lot 13.0%
33
8.3%
33
10.5%
115
13.1%
75
11.0%
256
Somewhat 14.6%
37
14.4%
57
11.7%
129
13.4%
77
12.9%
300
Not much at all 39.8%
101
37.8%
150
40.3%
443
40.8%
234
39.9%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8, -9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 45.0%
226
29.5%
135
33.8%
168
35.2%
223
36.0%
752
A lot 12.4%
62
11.6%
53
10.7%
53
8.8%
56
10.7%
224
Somewhat 10.8%
54
12.9%
59
16.3%
81
12.3%
78
13.0%
272
Not much at all 31.9%
160
46.0%
210
39.2%
195
43.3%
274
40.2%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8, -9 in V083233; 4 in V083222 38.0%
662
28.7%
162
35.7%
824
A lot 11.6%
202
9.6%
54
11.1%
256
Somewhat 12.1%
211
15.4%
87
12.9%
298
Not much at all 38.2%
666
46.4%
262
40.2%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share