American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083241

IF R IS WORKING NOW (INCL COMBINATION WITH ANY OTHER STATUS): Were you out of work or laid off at any time during the last six months?
  -9) Refused
  -1) INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 2,4 in V083222
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 0% 0% -3.96
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 2,4 in V083222 885 38.1% 38.1% -1.19
Yes 165 7.1% 45.2% -.49
No 1272 54.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 2,4 in V083222 34.9%
349
40.5%
536
38.1%
885
Yes 8.6%
86
6.0%
79
7.1%
165
No 56.5%
564
53.5%
708
54.8%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 2,4 in V083222 36.2%
522
43.9%
256
34.7%
91
45.8%
11
38.1%
880
Yes 6.3%
91
7.7%
45
10.3%
27
8.3%
2
7.1%
165
No 57.5%
829
48.4%
282
55.0%
144
45.8%
11
54.8%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 2,4 in V083222 29.3%
125
21.2%
132
29.3%
203
66.2%
255
94.2%
163
38.2%
878
Yes 10.8%
46
9.8%
61
6.9%
48
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.1%
164
No 60.0%
256
69.0%
430
63.8%
442
31.2%
120
5.8%
10
54.7%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 2,4 in V083222 35.8%
91
40.8%
162
39.0%
429
35.4%
203
38.1%
885
Yes 6.7%
17
7.6%
30
6.8%
75
7.5%
43
7.1%
165
No 57.5%
146
51.6%
205
54.0%
594
57.1%
327
54.8%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 2,4 in V083222 47.6%
239
31.9%
146
35.2%
175
37.0%
234
38.0%
794
Yes 8.2%
41
7.0%
32
7.0%
35
5.7%
36
6.9%
144
No 44.2%
222
61.1%
279
57.7%
287
57.2%
362
55.1%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
INAP, 7,8 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083223; 5,6 in V083222 and 5,-8,-9 in V083233; 2,4 in V083222 40.2%
701
30.4%
172
37.8%
873
Yes 6.5%
114
9.0%
51
7.1%
165
No 53.2%
928
60.5%
342
55.0%
1270
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share