American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083245

Do you or anyone else in this household belong to a labor union?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .2% .2% -8.15
Don't know 11 .5% .6% -7.54
Yes 275 11.8% 12.5% -2.09
No 2033 87.5% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
6
0.5%
11
Yes 12.7%
127
11.2%
148
11.8%
275
No 86.6%
865
88.2%
1168
87.5%
2033
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
Yes 11.6%
167
12.7%
74
11.8%
31
8.3%
2
11.9%
274
No 88.1%
1271
86.1%
502
87.4%
229
91.7%
22
87.6%
2024
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
11
Yes 8.0%
34
11.2%
70
17.2%
119
9.6%
37
7.5%
13
11.9%
273
No 91.1%
389
88.1%
549
82.3%
570
89.9%
346
91.9%
159
87.5%
2013
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
11
Yes 21.7%
55
18.1%
72
5.8%
64
14.7%
84
11.8%
275
No 78.0%
198
80.4%
319
93.7%
1030
84.8%
486
87.5%
2033
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Yes 9.0%
45
16.2%
74
13.9%
69
9.2%
58
11.8%
246
No 90.4%
454
83.8%
383
85.5%
425
90.2%
571
87.7%
1833
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
Yes 11.4%
199
13.5%
76
11.9%
275
No 88.0%
1534
86.2%
487
87.5%
2021
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share