American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083246

IF SOMEONE IN HOUSEHOLD BELONGS TO LABOR UNION: Who is it that belongs?
  -1) INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083245
  10) Respondent only
  12) Respondent and spouse/partner
  14) Respondent and someone else
  20) Spouse/partner only
  40) Someone else only

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083245 2048 88.2% 88.2% -.32
Respondent only 159 6.8% 95% 1.41
Respondent and spouse/partner 12 .5% 95.5% 1.72
Respondent and someone else 2 .1% 95.6% 2.04
Spouse/partner only 72 3.1% 98.7% 2.98
Someone else only 30 1.3% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083245 87.3%
872
88.8%
1176
88.2%
2048
Respondent only 8.6%
86
5.5%
73
6.8%
159
Respondent and spouse/partner 0.7%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
12
Respondent and someone else 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Spouse/partner only 2.1%
21
3.9%
51
3.1%
72
Someone else only 1.2%
12
1.4%
18
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083245 88.4%
1275
87.3%
509
88.2%
231
91.7%
22
88.1%
2037
Respondent only 6.7%
96
7.7%
45
5.7%
15
8.3%
2
6.8%
158
Respondent and spouse/partner 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Respondent and someone else 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Spouse/partner only 3.5%
51
2.4%
14
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
72
Someone else only 0.9%
13
2.1%
12
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083245 92.0%
393
88.8%
553
82.8%
574
90.4%
348
92.5%
160
88.1%
2028
Respondent only 4.0%
17
7.1%
44
10.2%
71
4.9%
19
3.5%
6
6.8%
157
Respondent and spouse/partner 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Respondent and someone else 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Spouse/partner only 1.4%
6
2.9%
18
4.8%
33
3.1%
12
1.7%
3
3.1%
72
Someone else only 2.1%
9
0.8%
5
1.2%
8
1.0%
4
2.3%
4
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083245 78.3%
199
81.9%
325
94.2%
1035
85.3%
489
88.2%
2048
Respondent only 14.2%
36
9.1%
36
3.5%
38
8.6%
49
6.8%
159
Respondent and spouse/partner 0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.5%
12
Respondent and someone else 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Spouse/partner only 3.5%
9
6.3%
25
1.9%
21
3.0%
17
3.1%
72
Someone else only 2.4%
6
1.8%
7
0.5%
5
2.1%
12
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083245 91.0%
457
83.8%
383
86.1%
428
90.8%
575
88.2%
1843
Respondent only 4.2%
21
10.1%
46
9.1%
45
4.9%
31
6.8%
143
Respondent and spouse/partner 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.5%
11
Respondent and someone else 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Spouse/partner only 2.6%
13
3.7%
17
3.2%
16
2.7%
17
3.0%
63
Someone else only 2.0%
10
1.5%
7
1.0%
5
0.8%
5
1.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
INAP, 5,-8,-9 in V083216A or V083245 88.6%
1545
86.5%
489
88.1%
2034
Respondent only 6.5%
113
8.1%
46
6.9%
159
Respondent and spouse/partner 0.5%
9
0.5%
3
0.5%
12
Respondent and someone else 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Spouse/partner only 2.9%
51
3.7%
21
3.1%
72
Someone else only 1.4%
25
0.9%
5
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share