American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083250

(Not using the booklet) There's been some talk these days about different social classes. Most people say they belong either to the middle class or the working class. Do you ever think of yourself as belonging in one of these classes?
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .3% .3% -5.18
Don't know 17 .7% 1.1% -4.72
Yes 1567 67.5% 68.5% -.54
No 731 31.5% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.0%
13
0.7%
17
Yes 70.2%
701
65.4%
866
67.5%
1567
No 28.8%
288
33.5%
443
31.5%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Yes 71.1%
1025
56.9%
332
71.8%
188
58.3%
14
67.5%
1559
No 28.2%
407
41.3%
241
26.7%
70
41.7%
10
31.5%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
2.3%
4
0.7%
17
Yes 64.6%
276
67.1%
418
70.4%
488
68.1%
262
62.4%
108
67.4%
1552
No 34.4%
147
32.3%
201
28.7%
199
30.4%
117
34.7%
60
31.5%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
8
1.0%
6
0.7%
17
Yes 70.1%
178
64.7%
257
66.7%
733
69.6%
399
67.5%
1567
No 29.1%
74
34.0%
135
32.4%
356
29.0%
166
31.5%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
16
Yes 56.8%
285
72.6%
332
70.0%
348
72.4%
458
68.1%
1423
No 41.8%
210
26.5%
121
28.6%
142
26.9%
170
30.8%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.5%
3
0.7%
17
Yes 67.9%
1185
66.4%
375
67.6%
1560
No 30.9%
539
32.9%
186
31.4%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share